Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2012, 04:11 PM
xstortionist xstortionist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 50
Default How to: Move Audio Within Seperated Region Only

How can I move only the audio within a seperated region?

I've tried everything and can't figure it out.

Everytime I move the region, it's move it's on the timeline, all I want to do is move the audio within the seperated region where it's currently at on the timeline.

Any ideas? Also, is it possible to automatically create crossfades when you seperate a region? Reaper has both of these options, I just hope pro tools does as well.

Using Pro tools 10 here.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2012, 04:23 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,167
Default Re: How to: Move Audio Within Seperated Region Only

See the Keyboard Shortcuts document, it's one of your best Pro Tools friends.

For moving audio within a region, IIRC, it's Start + Num Pad "+" or "-" for PC and Control + Num Pad "+" or "-" for Mac. Remember, it won't work on whole files. There has to be "unshown" audio for the audio to be able to move.

In vanilla Pro Tools 10 there is no automatic fades generated when a region is cut. That's only in the CPTK or HD. However, there is Batch Fade and this can be set to any value you want. Highlight the region(s) you want fades on and hit Ctrl + F on PC or Command + F on Mac to open the Batch Fades Dialogue. Set the parameters you want - pay particular attention to "Adjust existing fades" and be sure to uncheck this parameter, otherwise any fades you've already applied to the highlighted region(s) will be changed to the setting in the Batch Fades dialogue - and click okay. Once you've set the Batch Fades parameters where you want them, just hightlight the region(s) you want fades on and hit the "F" key in Commands Focus Mode.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2012, 04:30 PM
xstortionist xstortionist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 50
Default Re: How to: Move Audio Within Seperated Region Only

is it possible to move the audio without using the keyboard? I'd like to use the mouse and not the keyboard to move the audio.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2012, 05:44 PM
xstortionist xstortionist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 50
Default Re: How to: Move Audio Within Seperated Region Only

Does anyone know how to do this without using the keyboard and only using mouse?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2012, 06:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,903
Default Re: How to: Move Audio Within Seperated Region Only

Try SLIP mode(assuming you are in GRID mode right now). Otherwise, maybe we)me anyway) are not really understanding the question. Audio is a region, so the question is a tad confusing.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2012, 10:27 PM
xstortionist xstortionist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 50
Default Re: How to: Move Audio Within Seperated Region Only

" For moving audio within a region, IIRC, it's Start + Num Pad "+" or "-" for PC and Control + Num Pad "+" or "-" for Mac. Remember, it won't work on whole files. There has to be "unshown" audio for the audio to be able to move."

This works exactly how I want it to, but I don't want to use the keyboard to move the audio within the region, I want to use my mouse instead.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-14-2012, 12:19 AM
bacchus40 bacchus40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: CANADA, west coast
Posts: 481
Default Re: How to: Move Audio Within Seperated Region Only

thats the only way i've ever moved it myself... never known of any way to do it with a mouse...
__________________
kickin' at the darkness 'till it bleeds daYlighT


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-14-2012, 07:44 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,636
Default Re: How to: Move Audio Within Seperated Region Only

In Slip Mode, use the Grabber Tool (with the mouse) and slip the region to wherever you want it. Search the Pro Tools Reference Guide for details.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019.10 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 10 / Win 7 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / 8GB / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy rig (works): PT 5&6 / MAC G4 OS9&OSX / DIGI001
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-14-2012, 08:20 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How to: Move Audio Within Seperated Region Only

Quote:
Originally Posted by xstortionist View Post
" For moving audio within a region, IIRC, it's Start + Num Pad "+" or "-" for PC and Control + Num Pad "+" or "-" for Mac. Remember, it won't work on whole files. There has to be "unshown" audio for the audio to be able to move."

This works exactly how I want it to, but I don't want to use the keyboard to move the audio within the region, I want to use my mouse instead.
Only way to move the content in a stationary clip, is to nudge the audio within it. Unfortunately, you can't nudge with the mouse.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2012, 10:31 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,801
Default Re: How to: Move Audio Within Seperated Region Only

Quote:
Originally Posted by xstortionist View Post
Also, is it possible to automatically create crossfades when you seperate a region? Reaper has both of these options, I just hope pro tools does as well.
Why do you need crossfades when you just seperate regions? in that case there is no need for a fade.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Region move problem mccannic Pro Tools 9 2 01-11-2012 10:12 PM
Move region between tracks cananball 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-06-2010 11:56 AM
Move selection only - not region ergalthema 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-02-2010 08:08 PM
Move Playhead to end of region? ehausler Tips & Tricks 6 03-17-2010 03:39 AM
Move region with markers? GloryIsSilent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-05-2009 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com