Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2012, 09:54 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,014
Default Dly red in Pro Tools 10HD??

Im Running asession in pro tools HD ADC is set to long and i have the Dly in the mix window going red (see image below) but ive not exceeded the limit and when i hover above it it doesnt tell me anything even though ive got the tips active.

http://www.freeimagehosting.net/6u36f

Ive found if i make VTM and duy wide inactive the DLy goes green (see image below)

http://www.freeimagehosting.net/tsqrf

on my sub mix the other plugs are running DSP while these are running native as they dont come in DSP

Has anyone got any ideas about this?????
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2012, 08:53 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,919
Default Re: Dly red in Pro Tools 10HD??

Is there a track showing red at the bottom(where latency is shown in samples)?. If yes, what plugins are on that track? If no, maybe one of the plugins you mentioned is not reporting latency correctly. That could be an Avid issue, but more likely a bug with the 3rd party plugin.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2012, 08:02 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,014
Default Re: Dly red in Pro Tools 10HD??

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Is there a track showing red at the bottom(where latency is shown in samples)?. If yes, what plugins are on that track? If no, maybe one of the plugins you mentioned is not reporting latency correctly. That could be an Avid issue, but more likely a bug with the 3rd party plugin.
That's the strange thing no channel is Red and it's only when ever I put a native plug on not TDM. This is the channel with the most latency as its orange so I'm not sure what's happening ?
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2012, 08:13 AM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,005
Default Re: Dly red in Pro Tools 10HD??

Do you have any Tracks or Auxes assigned to inactive outputs?
I would get red Dly indicators from that sometimes.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro Dual Hex Westermere 3.6Ghz, 24gig Ram, Pro Tools HD Native 2018.4, Sierra, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2012, 08:19 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,014
Default Re: Dly red in Pro Tools 10HD??

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbyDazzler View Post
Do you have any Tracks or Auxes assigned to inactive outputs?
I would get red Dly indicators from that sometimes.
I don't think do but I'll check that tonite when I'm back in the studio

__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2012, 12:49 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,030
Default Re: Dly red in Pro Tools 10HD??

It's orange in your picture, not red. Orange means that's the highest delay track/s. Green ones are the ones being compensated to match the tracks with latency.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2012, 01:24 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,014
Default Re: Dly red in Pro Tools 10HD??

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire View Post
It's orange in your picture, not red. Orange means that's the highest delay track/s. Green ones are the ones being compensated to match the tracks with latency.
Yeah so if it was over the ADC limit it would be red causing the DLY indicator to be Red??????? But this is not the case
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-2012, 01:45 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,030
Default Re: Dly red in Pro Tools 10HD??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Yeah so if it was over the ADC limit it would be red causing the DLY indicator to be Red??????? But this is not the case
Exactly. I mean, the compensation in 10 can accomodate over 16,000 samples of delay. I've never seen a plugin that is causes that much. Most I seen is a little over 8,000 samples. Looks like you're fine to me. You can even put on Short and save some resources until you come across tracks that go over 4000 or so samples of delay!

Can you post a screen shot of the whole mix window when it's doing the problem you are mentioning?
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-01-2012, 01:56 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,014
Default Re: Dly red in Pro Tools 10HD??

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire View Post
Exactly. I mean, the compensation in 10 can accomodate over 16,000 samples of delay. I've never seen a plugin that is causes that much. Most I seen is a little over 8,000 samples. Looks like you're fine to me. You can even put on Short and save some resources until you come across tracks that go over 4000 or so samples of delay!

Can you post a screen shot of the whole mix window when it's doing the problem you are mentioning?
I can do when I'm back in the studio. But DLY at the top of the edit window goes red whenever I activate a native plug on the submix if I put a TDM plug there it's fine I can't hear any problem I'm just curious why it goes red but the latency is only orange?
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-01-2012, 09:35 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,051
Default Re: Dly red in Pro Tools 10HD??

You guys are forgetting the fact that the Native delay comp numbers for 10 are different and much higher than the HD TDM numbers. Also, don't forget that tracks that have multiple delay inducing plugins on them that are being sent to an aux track through sends will rack up high delay numbers on the aux track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10HD and 5.1 clunystudios macOS 7 01-07-2014 06:43 AM
Does Pro TOOLS 10hd WORK WITH USB MIC? PT10user101 Windows 47 03-24-2013 12:45 PM
Pro tools 10 to 10HD? djmichaelwenz Pro Tools 10 3 09-15-2012 11:04 AM
FS Pro Tools 10HD bundle Raoul23 Buy & Sell 5 08-27-2012 02:41 PM
HD Native and Pro Tools 10HD zion Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 8 11-04-2011 09:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com