Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2011, 08:12 AM
eanderso22304 eanderso22304 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Olathe
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface

Hello,
I am trying to get my new Focusrite Scarlett 18i6 to work with Pro Tools and have had absolutely no luck. I have been going back and forth with Focusrite on this issue and they said that they think maybe it is a ProTools issue...not totally sure, but I figured I'd check here.

Here's my setup:
Imac 2.5GHz Intel Core i5
4GB RAM
OSX 10.6.6 (Snow Leopard)
Pro Tools 9.0.5
Other USB devices: iLok and Logitech Rollerball mouse.
Universal Audio UAD2 Satellite (connected via Firewire 800)

The Scarlett shows up in all mu ProTools HW profiles and everything, it works fine with iTunes and Reason 5, but when I try to play something in ProTools, the "Play" and "Stop" buttons on the transport blink for a few seconds, the word "Pause" shows up in the lower left corner of the Protools Window blinking, and no audio plays at all, Pro Tools just stops after about 2 seconds of all this blinking and pausing stuff.

ProTools works fine with my old MBox 2, but I was really hoping to get a new interface working with this, since they opened it up to 3rd party hardware. Any thoughts on what ProTool is doing in this situation?

Thanks!

-Eric

Last edited by eanderso22304; 11-21-2011 at 08:13 AM. Reason: Added interface name to title.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2011, 02:49 AM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface

The "Play/Pause" thing is a known issue with PT9 and is probably nothing to do with your interface. Most have found that you can (temporarily) get rid of it by changing the buffer size in the Playback Engine dialogue to something else, then switching it back. If that doesn't work, trashing Pro Tools Prefs and Databases fixed it for me.

Here's the appropriate thread to have a look at:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=306153
__________________
2011 MacBook Pro 13" 2.7GHz i7 8GB RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks
Pro Tools 11.1.3
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 w/ Saffire MixControl v3.4
Focusrite Forte with Forte Control v1.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2011, 07:10 AM
eanderso22304 eanderso22304 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Olathe
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface

Thanks for the tip! I just got an email last night from Avid support and they said to try deselecting the "Ignore Errors During Playback/Record" option in the Playback preferences because this caused similar issues with some M-Audio interface.

And wouldn't you know it, it worked!

I hope I don't need that setting for anything down the line later.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2011, 07:45 AM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by eanderso22304 View Post
Thanks for the tip! I just got an email last night from Avid support and they said to try deselecting the "Ignore Errors During Playback/Record" option in the Playback preferences because this caused similar issues with some M-Audio interface.
Ok great, glad it was an easy fix!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
Pro tools 9 crashes at startup "Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 danball macOS 2 09-26-2011 05:49 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM
If I "Remove Unused Regions" after "Consolidate", track won't play? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-02-2003 11:17 AM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 01:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com