Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-22-2011, 01:53 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Have you either, changed the AVI Content path or opening Xpand! instantiated on a lower version of Pro Tools? Does Xpand! open if you create a blank session created in Pro Tools 10? That is leaving the AVI Content path default.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-22-2011, 08:47 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

I didnt change anything, IM too stupid to change any thing... Xpand2.big just doesnt work in my system, my download, My AVID Pro Tools 10... I deleted to VI download and IM redownloading it, maybe the download was corrupt... But this is the second time now that I have done an update and the whole thing blew up... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=306927 IM realy getting tired of trying to upgrade and having the whole upgrade go south, then I spend the whole day on the phone with AVID have to pay them $35.00 when all IM doing is trying to use the product... You with think after releasing Pro Tools 10 they would have a person on this forum 24/7 at least for the first week trying to help people, but no one is on here to help anyone. So I paid for Pro Tools 10 but I used it for a diapointing 6 hours and now IM back on Pro Tools 9.0.3 the last stable version.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Digidesign Digi 003 Console
Pro Tools 2018.10

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 12GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-22-2011, 09:03 AM
wmcintyre wmcintyre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: london
Posts: 293
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

My Xpand2.big content was installed here, and works ok

MacHD/Applications/Avid/Avid Virtual Instruments/Xpand2/Xpand2.big
__________________
]
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-22-2011, 10:28 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,033
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Same problem here first time i started a session with xpand2 after pt10 install.
I opened the xpand2 plugin and was asked to browse for the xpand2.big file.

On windows its under c:\program files (x86)\avid\avid virtual instruments\xpand2\xpand2.big

After selecting it, saving the session, closing pt10 and then open pt10 again it seems to work.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-22-2011, 10:44 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Hmmm now when I open Xpand2 it doesnt even ask for me to add the program? I can see the list of sounds, but they wont load, I can see the Xpand2.big file now but I dont know how to load that Xapand2.big file into Pro Tools 10 Xpand2 VI?
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Digidesign Digi 003 Console
Pro Tools 2018.10

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 12GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-22-2011, 11:14 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,033
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Have you tried restarting windows?
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-22-2011, 11:39 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Solved... the with the Help of chrisdee the Compressed File "Avid_Virtual_Instruments_10_Installer_73466" was in the Xpand2 Folder along with the Xpand2.big file? I downloaded that file into the Windows 7 download file so how it got in there I will never know... So I deleted that compressed file out of the Xpand2 folder, rebooted, brought up Xpand2 in a sesssion, Xpand2 said content not there to browse, went into the c:\program files (x86)\avid\avid virtual instruments\xpand2\ hit OK. shut down Pro Tools 10 and then restarted the computer loaded Pro Tools 10 and Xpand2 now works, Thank you
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Digidesign Digi 003 Console
Pro Tools 2018.10

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 12GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-22-2011, 01:07 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
Same problem here first time i started a session with xpand2 after pt10 install. I opened the xpand2 plugin and was asked to browse for the xpand2.big file.
After installing Pro Tools 10 and AVI (Content default location) does Xpand! pop-up the Set Content Location window when instantiated in a Pro Tools 10 session for the first time?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-22-2011, 09:41 PM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Yes the first time you try and open Xpand2 it asked for you to find the content Xpand2.big go to c:\program files (x86)\avid\avid virtual instruments\xpand2\ and Load the Xpand2 content.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Digidesign Digi 003 Console
Pro Tools 2018.10

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 12GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-22-2011, 09:43 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Quote:
Originally Posted by justus1900 View Post
Yes the first time you try and open Xpand2 it asked for you to find the content Xpand2.big go to c:\program files (x86)\avid\avid virtual instruments\xpand2\ and Load the Xpand2 content.
Even though you changed anything? All defaults? Did any of the others ask for their content to be set? Or was this done automatically?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Certain XPand2 Sounds Missing MogDog Virtual Instruments 1 04-14-2013 05:37 PM
There are no sounds in xpand2 SEMMO Virtual Instruments 21 04-21-2012 07:16 PM
Are Xpand2 Sounds Available To Other Plug-Ins/Samplers? taylor4814 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-27-2009 10:21 AM
Favorite Xpand2 sounds. chrisdee Virtual Instruments 0 04-20-2009 04:33 PM
Sudden loss of sound while auditioning sounds in Xpand2 (Pro Tools 8) chrisdee Virtual Instruments 21 04-14-2009 01:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com