Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #111  
Old 09-19-2013, 10:28 AM
DaveBMusik DaveBMusik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Quote:
Originally Posted by demodigi View Post
Hi DaveBMusik,

Did you try to edit Xpand preferences files (.plist) like I suggested in my previous link (toward my quite long post) ?
xpand2.plist doesn't come up when I do a search. Where is it located?
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 09-19-2013, 11:38 AM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Quote:
xpand2.plist doesn't come up when I do a search. Where is it located?
In another thread I posted a post to solve this issue with PT10.3.6.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...56#post2074556

It is very long to read but I try to cover most cases and it should solve the problem once and for all.

Look at the 3rd part ("to solve .big location etc..."). It is easier to do if PT11 is already installed (you must load Xpand2 at least once to create the .plist file).

Though, I don't know if it would work with non-admin users. So try first with an admin account and then you might have to experiment, and maybe need to copy the correct .plist inside local user preference folder :

[System HDD]/Users/[login]/Library/Preferences
(in Mountain Lion - OSX.8, this folder is hidden. To be able to acces to it, in the Finder, menu "Go", hold down "alt" key, and the user Library folder should show up).
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 09-19-2013, 02:06 PM
samth3mancgp samth3mancgp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Quote:
Originally Posted by demodigi View Post
Hi,

On Mac OSX.8.x, .plist files for Xpand2 MiniGrand and Boom aren't updated/written correctly.

I posted another option to sort this out (on Mac OSX) here (post 37)
(close to the solution mickblah posted but a bit more universal and prevent from creating an new user account as JCStarbright suggested).
The link in this post SOLVED MY ISSUES!!!

Thanks a TON!

I still feel like I shouldn't have to do stuff that crazy to get my STOCK plugins working though... but that's AVID's problem.
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 01-08-2014, 02:06 AM
bsuchy bsuchy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: north dakota
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

hi,

i had a similar prob. pt10 imac osx 10.7.5 this post didnt help me:
http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2074556&postcount=37

I ended up going here: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...755&popup=true

and i followed the instructions and changed the big file but then couldnt load just the xpand disc, because i got the 003 factory bundle. I never had the probs other peeps were having with it telling me to find the .big file. my xpand would load fine and i could see all the samples in the drop down box but it wouldnt load into the "parts" box.

after I did the avid force instructions then I would get the notice to find the .big file. it was always where it shouldve been before but still wouldnt work. now it wasnt in the same location applications/avid/instruments etc. i thought i was screwed. under my finder "edit" i chose "undo move" but the .big file wasnt back under "avid" so i searched in the finder. I found it and copied it under the avid/virtual instruments, where it always was. then i went back to PT and still had the browse window open for the big file. i browsed under the applications/avid/virtual inst and it works!!

ive been messing with this on and off for a couple weeks and im stoked to mess around with expand. I just hope it works when i restart my mac. im more of a musician than a computer guy, but hope this helps somebody else.
Ben
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Certain XPand2 Sounds Missing MogDog Virtual Instruments 1 04-14-2013 05:37 PM
There are no sounds in xpand2 SEMMO Virtual Instruments 21 04-21-2012 07:16 PM
Are Xpand2 Sounds Available To Other Plug-Ins/Samplers? taylor4814 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-27-2009 10:21 AM
Favorite Xpand2 sounds. chrisdee Virtual Instruments 0 04-20-2009 04:33 PM
Sudden loss of sound while auditioning sounds in Xpand2 (Pro Tools 8) chrisdee Virtual Instruments 21 04-14-2009 01:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com