Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2011, 08:13 PM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

My Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 has No Sounds any more? says I need to browse the Crerative Collection but I dont have a Creative Collection anymore, How can I get Xpand2 to work again?
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Digidesign Digi 003 Console
Pro Tools 2018.10

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 12GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2011, 09:28 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Creative Collection is as of Pro Tools 10 now Avid Virtual Instruments (AVI) is should be bundled with Pro Tools 10.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2011, 10:43 PM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Well here we go again... Another AVID Pro Tools update and IM the first one to have a Major Issue... Now I can see the Xpand2 Content in the drop down window but it wont load into the 4 section in the botton to play... reinstalled the Avid_Virtual_Instruments_10_Installer_73466 2 time and still no go, Well I will be using the Free Support ticket I got with Pro Tools 10 to get this fixed...
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Digidesign Digi 003 Console
Pro Tools 2018.10

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 12GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2011, 11:00 PM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Update....Xpand2.big file is in the Avid_Virtual_Instruments_10_Installer_73466 download folder when I search the hard drive, but I do not have a Creative Collection Folder at all on my Hard Drive?
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Digidesign Digi 003 Console
Pro Tools 2018.10

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 12GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2011, 11:03 PM
blairl blairl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Posts: 1,084
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Now that you have installed the AVI, do an uninstall of Pro Tools (not clean uninstall), and then install Pro Tools again. See if that does anything.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2011, 11:40 PM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Deleted Pro Tools 10, reinstalled and the problem is still there? Dont know what to do now. I use Xpand2 allot... well untill I get it fixed better start a new song and move on.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Digidesign Digi 003 Console
Pro Tools 2018.10

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 12GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2011, 11:41 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Quote:
Originally Posted by justus1900 View Post
Deleted Pro Tools 10, reinstalled and the problem is still there? Dont know what to do now. I use Xpand2 allot... well untill I get it fixed better start a new song and move on.
How did you "delete" it? Did you use the uninstaller included?

Also... did you run the seperate Instrument installer afterwards?

I would make sure to do a clean uninstall, and then try installing both again.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2011, 11:47 PM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

I unistalled everything.. reinstalled, rebooted, twice now? Like I said the Xpand2.big is in the istaller but I do not have a Creative Collection Folder any more... this is typical for me now, 9.0.5 crashed my sytem so bad and I had pay AVID $35.00 to fix it.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Digidesign Digi 003 Console
Pro Tools 2018.10

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 12GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2011, 11:52 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Quote:
Originally Posted by justus1900 View Post
I unistalled everything.. reinstalled, rebooted, twice now? Like I said the Xpand2.big is in the istaller but I do not have a Creative Collection Folder any more... this is typical for me now, 9.0.5 crashed my sytem so bad and I had pay AVID $35.00 to fix it.
There won't be a Creative Collection folder anymore, since it's no longer called that. Do you see the xpand2.big file anywhere on your system drive when you search for it? It could just be a matter of linking the plugin to the .big file.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-21-2011, 11:52 PM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

IM gonna unistall AVID Pro Tools 10 and go back to AVID Pro Tools 9.0.3.... That was the last one that worked for me..... AVID Pro Tools 10 was a waste of money it doesnt work for me....
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Digidesign Digi 003 Console
Pro Tools 2018.10

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 12GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Certain XPand2 Sounds Missing MogDog Virtual Instruments 1 04-14-2013 05:37 PM
There are no sounds in xpand2 SEMMO Virtual Instruments 21 04-21-2012 07:16 PM
Are Xpand2 Sounds Available To Other Plug-Ins/Samplers? taylor4814 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-27-2009 10:21 AM
Favorite Xpand2 sounds. chrisdee Virtual Instruments 0 04-20-2009 04:33 PM
Sudden loss of sound while auditioning sounds in Xpand2 (Pro Tools 8) chrisdee Virtual Instruments 21 04-14-2009 01:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com