Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2010, 08:20 AM
mike_mccue mike_mccue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 39
Default N.I. Komplete in PT9?

Hi,
I am brand new to PT and PT9.

I have installed PT9 on my current desktop DAW and it's running smooth.

This morning I was working thru a Virtual Instruments tutorial and was very surprised to see that my install on N.I. Komplete 6 is recognized.

I had thought I would need a VST wrapper to see them.

Are VSTi treated differently that VST?

Or should I infer that when I installed my Komplete package that I unknowingly installed extra stuff that IS instantly compatible to Pro Tools?

For example; (and please excuse my ignorance) Are virtual instruments part of the RTAS format as well?

Thanks.

best regards,
mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2010, 08:22 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: N.I. Komplete in PT9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_mccue View Post
Hi,
I am brand new to PT and PT9.

I have installed PT9 on my current desktop DAW and it's running smooth.

This morning I was working thru a Virtual Instruments tutorial and was very surprised to see that my install on N.I. Komplete 6 is recognized.

I had thought I would need a VST wrapper to see them.

Are VSTi treated differently that VST?

Or should I infer that when I installed my Komplete package that I unknowingly installed extra stuff that IS instantly compatible to Pro Tools?

For example; (and please excuse my ignorance) Are virtual instruments part of the RTAS format as well?

Thanks.

best regards,
mike

They are RTAS


Using Komplete 6 here on PT9 HD


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2010, 08:27 AM
mike_mccue mike_mccue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 39
Default Re: N.I. Komplete in PT9?

Thanks,

I guess back when I installed the Komplete package a year or so ago that I didn't uncheck the RTAS choice.

I feel lucky... because it seems easier to get started with PT9 now.

Thanks very much,
mike
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2010, 08:40 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: N.I. Komplete in PT9?

Though it's working fine, you may want to check the individual instruments on the NI website to see if there's been any updates to the programs since then. It should help even more.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2010, 09:35 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: N.I. Komplete in PT9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
Though it's working fine, you may want to check the individual instruments on the NI website to see if there's been any updates to the programs since then. It should help even more.
Hi,

Yes definitely!! In mac you run service centre and get all the updates and they have recently updated quite a few of the K plugs. don't know if they have service centre on PC though.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2010, 07:06 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,752
Default Re: N.I. Komplete in PT9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Yes definitely!! In mac you run service centre and get all the updates and they have recently updated quite a few of the K plugs. don't know if they have service centre on PC though.


Chris
Yes Service Center exists on the PC. One thing I've learned to do with NI stuff after initial install and after upgrades is to open each VI in standalone and then it should be good to go inside your daw of choice. This is on the pc - haven't tried it on my Mac.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Komplete 6 kw1nny Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 08-14-2012 05:54 PM
Komplete 5 Swar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-27-2009 05:16 AM
NI Komplete 3 Stig Eliassen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 04-03-2006 08:02 PM
PT 7 with NI KOMPLETE 3 CF Buck 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-27-2006 02:35 AM
NI Komplete 2??? Gods Mistake General Discussion 1 05-02-2004 01:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com