Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2010, 10:07 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Reaper Rewire

Can you use Reaper with rewire in PT to record from firewire external hardware or just for editing?
The Focusrite Saffire 56 looks like a nice buget interface, but won't play nice directly with PT.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2010, 10:17 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Reaper Rewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave911 View Post
Can you use Reaper with rewire in PT to record from firewire external hardware
No. The audio wont pass through from the hardware I/O via ReWire into the host app. If it could, there would be major sync issues and other problems etc.

It's been tried...years ago.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2010, 10:42 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: Reaper Rewire

Thanks Shan - As i feared.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2010, 11:00 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Reaper Rewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave911 View Post
Thanks Shan - As i feared.
As a side note, if this really was a possibility, we'd be able to use whatever hardware I/O front end we wanted and the whole scene would have changed big time. Those Mbox Micros would've had a huge increase in sales.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2010, 04:19 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,988
Default Re: Reaper Rewire

A lot of these questions will stop coming up when Native PT becomes a full featured reality, I'm sure we are all looking forward to this now that computer power is no longer a bottle neck.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2010, 07:49 AM
systemexclusive systemexclusive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kiev, UA
Posts: 169
Default Re: Reaper Rewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave911 View Post
The Focusrite Saffire 56 looks like a nice buget interface, but won't play nice directly with PT.
Please see this post to get idea about additional i\o in Pro Tools: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...12&postcount=7

BTW: Additional screenshot https://www.audioimpressions.com/glo...faq_02_big.jpg
__________________
macpro 2.6ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.6.1, macbookpro 2.5ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.5.8
mbox2pro, mbox2micro, emu1616, protools8le, reaper, logic express, axiompro49, padkontrol, rode nt2-a, lexicon mx300, uad2laptop
r3, microQ, Albino3, impOSCar, Structure
m1active 520 & sub gw s750, deq230, cx2310

Last edited by systemexclusive; 03-06-2010 at 07:51 AM. Reason: Additional screenshot
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-06-2010, 08:19 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Reaper Rewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by systemexclusive View Post
Please see this post to get idea about additional i\o in Pro Tools: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...12&postcount=7

BTW: Additional screenshot https://www.audioimpressions.com/glo...faq_02_big.jpg
Adding additional hardware I/O is something quite different. I asked Justin if he could develop this a few years back and he said there would be major syncing issues between the various hardware I/O boxes. As far as your request above you can use ReaStream in Reaper to stream over Ethernet.

From the horse's...I mean Lama's mouth
.

More info here.

You can use the ReaStream plug-in in Pro Tools to receive Audio/MIDI via Ethernet. ReaStream can be downloaded here...and it's free.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-06-2010, 09:01 AM
systemexclusive systemexclusive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kiev, UA
Posts: 169
Default Re: Reaper Rewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
You can use the ReaStream plug-in in Pro Tools to receive Audio/MIDI via Ethernet. ReaStream can be downloaded here...and it's free.

Shane
From download page:
General features of ReaPlugs:
New in 2.0: ReaJS, ReaControlMIDI
Support for Windows 98/ME/2K/XP/Vista/W7, WINE

...
Since last weeks I am totally on Mac
__________________
macpro 2.6ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.6.1, macbookpro 2.5ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.5.8
mbox2pro, mbox2micro, emu1616, protools8le, reaper, logic express, axiompro49, padkontrol, rode nt2-a, lexicon mx300, uad2laptop
r3, microQ, Albino3, impOSCar, Structure
m1active 520 & sub gw s750, deq230, cx2310
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-06-2010, 10:21 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Reaper Rewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by systemexclusive View Post
From download page:
General features of ReaPlugs:
New in 2.0: ReaJS, ReaControlMIDI
Support for Windows 98/ME/2K/XP/Vista/W7, WINE

...
Since last weeks I am totally on Mac
But your still posting in the PC forum, of which there is a solution on PC for some of the the topics being discussed in this thread.

Bootcamp and it'll all work out for ya.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-06-2010, 11:15 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Reaper Rewire

If we can just get some hardware going with this we'd be set. Nothing like a 48 channel Ethernet I/O box.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools and Reaper rewire johndaw Pro Tools 9 8 07-24-2013 10:51 AM
ReWire and Reaper PatriotsBiker Windows 10 11-08-2012 06:34 AM
ProTools Rewire & Reaper jayprotools Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 29 11-30-2010 08:48 PM
Can you rewire Reaper in 7.4?? Dogcode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-23-2010 07:50 PM
How do I rewire Reaper music Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-18-2010 02:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com