Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2009, 08:54 AM
socks socks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 2
Default Mercury Elite AL-Pro Raid

I know that ProTools is not supported on a RAID - but is that just a software RAID? I was hoping to purchase the Mercury Elite AL-Pro RAID drive for both audio and video editing usage. Does anyone have any experience with this drive? Is hardware RAID also not supported with ProTools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2009, 06:18 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,631
Default Re: Mercury Elite AL-Pro Raid

NO RAID solution is supported with Pro Tools. Some people have had success with certain hardware RAID systems. In your case, though, I can say that it definitely doesn't work - I have several of those drives and tested it personally. Sorry...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2009, 06:12 PM
day_tripper day_tripper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 22
Default Re: Mercury Elite AL-Pro Raid

I have a Mercury elite raid drive (1TB 2x500gb) that worked perfectly for the last year since I bought it. I just bought a 3TB (2x1.5gb) drive and thus far NO luck with the new drive. I don't know why there would be a difference between the two.

sigh what a pain in the ***

Why does protools not support raid setups?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2009, 09:23 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Mercury Elite AL-Pro Raid

Who's 1.5 TB is it? Is it a 7200 RPM?

Quote:
Why does protools not support raid setups?
You have to remember that most of the basic parts of Pro Tools is pushing 20 years old (Disk I/O and thing like that)
The code might as well be written on Papyrus

Pro Tools looks at the drive down at the block level (maybe is sector level), most RAIDs only show the Volume level (the upper most level)
It's not that it doesn't support RAID it's just that the RAID has to be perfectly transparent to ProTools and show Pro Tools the blocks just not the Volume
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2009, 06:01 PM
day_tripper day_tripper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 22
Default Re: Mercury Elite AL-Pro Raid

it is a 7200rpm drive but as for the manufacturer I'm going to look into that and get back to you Craig F - but the website says it is a Seagate Barracuda 7200.11

I know they use seagate and hitachi drives allot. I tried to find out through the mac system profile page but it only shows the drive as "unknown device: owc mercury elite".
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-28-2009, 06:11 PM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,191
Default Re: Mercury Elite AL-Pro Raid

Hmm, I find this fascinating. So Digi, you're saying it 'won't work, but I've been using RAID drive cases from OWC for well over 5 years now, and never had any problems. What exactly would one expect when you say it won't work.

Will PT not even see it, or are you just saying to expect errors?

I'm very confused by that. Somehow I've missed that, always assumed that they were talking about Software raids, and so never assumed that a hardware RAID case would cause an issue.

Bummer. Yeah, why the heck is this still the case, it's pretty ridiculous. I mean, no other program that I know of has any issues like this!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2009, 08:18 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Mercury Elite AL-Pro Raid

Tim-
As I said in my other post if the RAID shows block level to Pro Tools, Pro Tools shouldn't know the difference.
All software and some hardware RAIDs only show Volume level to Pro Tools, which maks Pro Tools see it as a Transfer Only Volume
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2009, 02:55 AM
mix109 mix109 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 618
Default Re: Mercury Elite AL-Pro Raid

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
Tim-
As I said in my other post if the RAID shows block level to Pro Tools, Pro Tools shouldn't know the difference.
All software and some hardware RAIDs only show Volume level to Pro Tools, which maks Pro Tools see it as a Transfer Only Volume
Graig stands correct about this,block level access make the difference.
At least with Hardware Raid,i can also verify that a system that i have with
a HighPoint 4322 and a Netstor 8 Bay Storage Area fitted with 8x 1.5TB drives
works fine under RAID5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OWC Mercury Elite Pro drives now with USB 3.0 nst7 Pro Tools 10 0 09-19-2012 08:46 AM
OWC Mercury Elite Pro AL philip morris macOS 6 03-09-2012 08:21 AM
Mercury Elite-AL Pro Qx2 as SATA RAID? relaxo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-03-2010 06:52 PM
OWC Mercury Elite-AL Pro Drives? rbienstock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-08-2008 06:30 PM
anyone using mercury elite pro firewire with B&W G3? caz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-02-2002 06:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com