Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 08-01-2009, 12:30 PM
sasshiro sasshiro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: in the shadows of your mind and soul
Posts: 1
Question Re: Structure Free won't load

I am new to this thread, but was having the same issues as the rest of you loading plug-ins upon launch. I tried several of your suggestions, even manually transferring the plug-in hanging up the launch to the 'unused' folder. Updated my PACE and everything...

FYI, Just noticed, IF you remove the one troublemaker, the launch gets hung up on the next plug-in in the list going backwards alphabetically. It is now hanging up on plug-ins that loaded fine earlier. I don't know if that gives any more info to the techsupport to find out what the issue is.

I'm going to uninstall everything and reinstall, but what a pain because apparently I have to open my case and take out the M-Audio sound card each time I do this and reinstall my drivers... I'll be back...
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 08-03-2009, 03:19 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,631
Default Re: Structure Free won't load

Quote:
Originally Posted by sasshiro View Post
I am new to this thread, but was having the same issues as the rest of you loading plug-ins upon launch. I tried several of your suggestions, even manually transferring the plug-in hanging up the launch to the 'unused' folder. Updated my PACE and everything...

FYI, Just noticed, IF you remove the one troublemaker, the launch gets hung up on the next plug-in in the list going backwards alphabetically. It is now hanging up on plug-ins that loaded fine earlier. I don't know if that gives any more info to the techsupport to find out what the issue is.

I'm going to uninstall everything and reinstall, but what a pain because apparently I have to open my case and take out the M-Audio sound card each time I do this and reinstall my drivers... I'll be back...
Do you possibly have IE8 installed?

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=243184
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 08-12-2009, 01:05 PM
rockheavy rockheavy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Structure Free won't load

I had exactly the same problem (I posted it earlier on this thread).
It seemed that IE8 WAS the bad dude. In my case it was embedded into my version of XP. (it was not a update on IE7)
If you first installed SP3 and after that IE8, you must remove SP3 first, then remove IE8, then reinstall SP3. Also MS has a little program that does it for you.

I installed another version of XP (with IE7) and it runs fine now.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 11-15-2009, 09:01 PM
Innertofu Innertofu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: Structure Free won't load (SOLVED)

YAY!

IE8 and Firewall were my culprits ...

Removed IE8 completely (I use Firefox anyways) and disabled firewalls ... No problems loading past Stucture.dpm anymore!

Thanks for the advice!
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 11-24-2009, 08:06 AM
janrudi janrudi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Default Re: Structure Free won't load

Hello. I will confirm that I had the same hung-up problem with Structure launching PT. I had to roll back to XP sp2 to be able to remove IE8, and then update to sp3 again. Then PT started as normally and Structure works well. There was no need to disable the firewall.

I use Firefox with no conflicts vs PT

Jan
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 12-14-2009, 07:08 PM
tonicboy24 tonicboy24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Default Re: Structure Free won't load

I have the same problem with my m powered set up and my le set up I also tried stryucture free but still does it looks like I won't be using structure any time soon pity digidesign didn't iron out he bug with it before releasing as it seems everyone is having this problem
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 03-10-2010, 09:13 PM
Starboy Starboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Default Re: Structure Free won't load

FYI this is for a problem with Pro Tools M-Powered but it may help some:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=40396
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 03-23-2010, 11:54 AM
Sawllkwa Sawllkwa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Default Re: Structure Free won't load

Quote:
Originally Posted by willr View Post
For what it's worth I just got off the phone with the Digi techs for this same problem. I have a PC DAW (XP Home and an Intel board and quad processor) and PT LE 8 that hangs on launch when it gets to Structure. The workaround for me was to go to EXPLORE and drill down to the folder that houses the plugins for PT. From there I moved the TWO structure files into the Plug Ins (Not Used) folder then restarted PT LE 8 and it loads up fine. At this point we could not figure out why Structure will not load but we're sure it has something to do with my DAW configuration. My next move is to turn off all external hard drives to see if that's the problem. From there I'll go into sysconfig and shut down all startup programs ... stay tuned. For me at least, I don't even need Structure but now it's a challenge to figure it out.
Thanks, this worked for me
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 04-25-2010, 11:50 AM
JBlongz JBlongz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 18
Default Re: Structure Free won't load

It not just your DAW config. I'm having the same hanging problem in OSX using structure free in Mpowered.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Structure Free unable to load homemade files from Structure 1.0 tuchel Virtual Instruments 0 04-26-2013 10:10 AM
iLok problems for structure...reverted to structure free thisistruth Pro Tools 9 4 12-07-2011 09:04 AM
When I loaded Structure from VIRT pack, Structure Free menu still there. dl0banter Virtual Instruments 2 06-12-2011 03:23 AM
Structure Free is taking forever to browse & load up samples QPro5-AM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-02-2010 07:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com