Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2005, 05:13 PM
christopher h christopher h is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Default Help - audio input for Mbox in windows

Hi there.
I am a new-be to the forums so appologies if this topic has already been covered

I have just recieved a Mbox with PT 6.4 LE software enclosed, running on WinXP SP2. It gives me options in windows sound control to select it as the audio output device, but not as the audio input device. ASIO into PT works fine, but I have some specialist audio software (not ASIO compliant) that requires the audio input to be set in windows. I have noted that the wave driver only does an output with this version, but previous releases (ie 3.5 ish) have included both an input and output option.

My question is:
has anyone got the input and output available under windows control, pref using PT 6.4, and how did they do it? I have tried to put the input/output version of the wave driver on, but windows then did not recognise either the input or output options in the windows audio control panel.
Or do I have to look for third party USB sound drivers to get my audio in (and any suggestions on software required?

Any help greatly appreciated
christopher
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2005, 06:12 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Help - audio input for Mbox in windows

Unfortunately, the Wave driver has been output only since 5.3.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2005, 04:47 PM
christopher h christopher h is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: Help - audio input for Mbox in windows

Is there then a standalone wavedriver version that will do both audio in and audio out ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2005, 05:51 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Help - audio input for Mbox in windows

Nope. Not with the MBox.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Audio Output or Recording Input from MBox 2 PRO bowbow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-05-2008 02:56 AM
Mbox pro in windows with "live" input vsukpadman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-26-2007 07:58 AM
Mbox 2 pro - INPUT audio problem chihyu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-27-2007 08:23 PM
Mbox audio input kruger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-15-2005 05:15 PM
using MBox to input audio without using Pro Tools StuartJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-21-2004 04:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com