Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2005, 04:57 PM
elias40 elias40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: miami fl
Posts: 21
Default importing or making midi maps on 6.7

I d like to know if there is some way to program,or customize the MIDI patch list with particular patches. by example in cubase you can make your own midi presets if you are using by example a korg x5dr and you have programmed your own sounds on the module ,you can re write the names of the new programs with the corresponding bank number,midi instrument number and etc. Isee that protools only have a little number of synth in the section create a midi instrument.Actually i d like to know if there is any way to transfer those xml files of the cubase to the protools or if anybody know some program that actually can convert it to the protools language.


best regards eprg40
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2005, 06:24 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: importing or making midi maps on 6.7

Yes.

Read This. It was written pre 6.7 when it was mac only, but most of it applies to 6.7 on XP as well.


Also, search this forum for "midnam" you will find a few discussions about it.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!! Can't Import Multiple Midi Files W/ Tempo Maps -Meter Maps kfoody Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 09-26-2011 09:08 AM
importing multiple tempo/meter maps..how? nikki-k-again 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-12-2007 05:46 PM
I need help making tempo maps Tom Swift 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-14-2007 07:15 PM
Importing Tempo Maps TommyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-03-2002 09:57 AM
Importing tempo maps from Performer etc. beech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-17-2001 05:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com