Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #111  
Old 11-08-2019, 12:14 PM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 415
Default Re: Falcon 2



... glad to hear it helped !
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 19.7.0/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.3.1/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 11-08-2019, 12:44 PM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 415
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
By the way, for anyone using either Falcon 1, Falcon AVID, or the new Falcon 2, there is an excellent video tutorial series at Groove 3 by Eli Krantzberg "UVI Falcon Explained". He's using Falcon 1, but it would apply to Falcon 2 as well, as far as how you navigate the menus, edit patches, create patches, use FX, create Multi's, add layers, add modulations, etc etc. Its a beast, and requires a bit of a learning curve...
Thanks much man! Had completely forgotten about these guys... beats the heck out of reading a manual.
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 19.7.0/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.3.1/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 11-08-2019, 02:22 PM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 51
Default Re: Falcon 2

Thanks Rick, the error messages are gone.
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 11-08-2019, 02:33 PM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 51
Default Re: Falcon 2

No more errors because none of the new 2.0 presets are there :)
I think we still need to find out how together it to work
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 11-08-2019, 02:44 PM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 51
Default Re: Falcon 2

Actually the previous resources had errors and none of the new 2.0 presets either
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 11-08-2019, 03:31 PM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 415
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by ubxf View Post
Actually the previous resources had errors and none of the new 2.0 presets either
Yep, looks like this is simply a workaround until Avid/UVI get the 2.0 installer/licensing issues sorted.
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 19.7.0/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.3.1/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 11-08-2019, 03:56 PM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,155
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by docric View Post
Yep, looks like this is simply a workaround until Avid/UVI get the 2.0 installer/licensing issues sorted.
Yes good point. This is something of a botched release, I think its fair to say...
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2019 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 11-08-2019, 05:18 PM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 531
Default Re: Falcon 2

Well I bit the bullet and bought Falcon 2 for use not only in PT but also in Studio One.

I had previously installed the F1 from the Avid site...Installed F2...Getting the same "Resources" error as everyone else.

Yesterday on FB, Avid announced F2 is in our accounts. So I just checked.

BRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Falcon 2 is NOT there (yet) and even more strange Falcon 1 IS GONE!

Yet another SEAMLESS rollout by Avid. LOL!
__________________
Patrick

www.LightWingStudios.com

Musical Instrument Protection Accessories...Made In America.

AxeShield HD, AmpShield HD, KeyShield HD, AxeSak, AxeGlove & AxeCap

Win 10 Pro, PT 2019.6 Native, Presonus Studio One 4.5, Dell Precision T5500, Dual Processors (12 Cores), 72GB RAM, 4@500GB SSD, 2@4TB HD, Nvidia 2GB HDMI Card, Vizio 39" TV as Monitor, Presonus AudioBox USB Interface, Mackie HR-828 Monitors, Katana Head, Fishman Triple Play, AIR Music & East West Plugins, 9 Guitars...& an AMAZING wife. :)
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 11-09-2019, 01:59 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,155
Default Re: Falcon 2

Wow, even true of the full version, eh Lightwing? What a shambles.

PT Expert has a story on it all - https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...we-investigate
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2019 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 11-09-2019, 03:43 AM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 531
Default Re: Falcon 2

UPDATE 11/9/2019! It appears UVI has posted a new version on their site for F2 owners which appears to fix these anomalies. I used their Portal SW to download, install version 2.03 (Windows) and verify the errors are gone in Pro Tools. I guess we can expect Avid to post theirs soon as well.

I have found that running F2 STANDALONE still gives you these Mounting Errors as well as in the VST of Studio One.

I put in a Support Ticket with UVI outlining the above and suggested they write more Code to check the DAW it is being loaded into as a Plugin as well as if Standalone use.

Of course the easiest thing to do would be for them to make the "Avid Content" work no matter what situation the customer is using the product in but then again there may be "legal constraints" to that happening. :)
__________________
Patrick

www.LightWingStudios.com

Musical Instrument Protection Accessories...Made In America.

AxeShield HD, AmpShield HD, KeyShield HD, AxeSak, AxeGlove & AxeCap

Win 10 Pro, PT 2019.6 Native, Presonus Studio One 4.5, Dell Precision T5500, Dual Processors (12 Cores), 72GB RAM, 4@500GB SSD, 2@4TB HD, Nvidia 2GB HDMI Card, Vizio 39" TV as Monitor, Presonus AudioBox USB Interface, Mackie HR-828 Monitors, Katana Head, Fishman Triple Play, AIR Music & East West Plugins, 9 Guitars...& an AMAZING wife. :)

Last edited by LightWing; 11-09-2019 at 04:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get Falcon to work? orvillej Virtual Instruments 12 04-16-2019 02:46 PM
UVI Falcon - stand alone? strangeLoop Virtual Instruments 1 03-07-2019 02:03 AM
Falcon Problem notr2d2 Virtual Instruments 5 01-05-2019 07:19 AM
Falcon UVI vs NI Komplete Ray Lyon Virtual Instruments 4 12-16-2018 04:08 AM
Falcon - New VI from UVI DonaldM Virtual Instruments 3 11-09-2015 07:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com