Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #91  
Old 11-07-2019, 01:54 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,222
Default Re: Falcon 2

Actually, it does the same over here (macOS 10.14.6) even though the folder and .ufs file are there
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 11-07-2019, 02:21 PM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 52
Default Re: Falcon 2

yes i meant the library might be for 1.6 and not the updated 2.0 The file size is supposed to be 998Mb . I'm guessing that's why it works but we get some errors
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 11-07-2019, 02:26 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,778
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
I didn't get on with Falcon 1, but thought I'd try Falcon 2 as it was sat there in my Avid account. I installed just the 2.0 .exe in Windows. The Factory library was already installed on a separate SSD. I didn't uninstall Falcon 1 first, just installed 2 over the top. I don't have any new iLok assets I can see, but the support plan is current.

It loads, but I get an error on launch: "Unable to mount the Volume from C:ProgramData/UVI/Falcon/FalconResources.ufs". I've checked in C:ProgramData, and sure enough there's no UVI folder in there. Anyone any ideas?
Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Maybe you should have something installed in there?
Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Actually, it does the same over here (macOS 10.14.6) even though the folder and .ufs file are there
Did you all let the installer put the files where it wanted to install them or did you do a custom install? When I installed F1 and the libraries when I purchased PT 2019.6 I let the installers put them where it wanted to. So I could also use my Digital Synsations stuff inside Falcon without having to manually locate things I just moved that ufs. file to where the Falcon installer put it's files. And when I purchased F2 from UVI I just let it's installer do it's thing and then activated F2 from within ILM. So I now have two Falcon license assets - one from Avid and one from UVI.

Now I don't know what's going on if one has downloaded/installed the Avid version of F2. Whether you get another license asset or what.

And again - F2 is at 2.02 from UVI. Looks like Avid only has 2.00
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 11-07-2019, 02:30 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,222
Default Re: Falcon 2

Just installed 2.0 over 1.6 with default locations
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 11-07-2019, 02:54 PM
Geetar Geetar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 17
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by digiot View Post
Is anyone getting strange "Authorization" messages with Falcon2?
I'm seeing similar errors - my old Digital Sensations library works fine, but the avid and falcon ones are throwing errors...
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 11-07-2019, 04:15 PM
digiot digiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: NYC,NY
Posts: 285
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geetar View Post
I'm seeing similar errors - my old Digital Sensations library works fine, but the avid and falcon ones are throwing errors...
I get this error (attached image) as soon as I instantiate Falcon.
Like I stated before I downloaded Falcon2 from my Avid Account and installed it never having installed Falcon 1.6. I also used the Falcon Library that was available in my Avid account. The fact that it opens up anyway after dismissing the error is something I have never seen with an iLok Plug-in. It usually either opens or it doesn't if it can't find the proper iLok asset. I am not really going to loose sleep over this since I never used Falcon 1.6 on my old system. But it would be nice if Avid could chime in and let us know what's up
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2019-11-07 at 5.59.53 PM.jpg (24.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 11-07-2019, 05:50 PM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,162
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by digiot View Post
I get this error (attached image) as soon as I instantiate Falcon.
Like I stated before I downloaded Falcon2 from my Avid Account and installed it never having installed Falcon 1.6. I also used the Falcon Library that was available in my Avid account. The fact that it opens up anyway after dismissing the error is something I have never seen with an iLok Plug-in. It usually either opens or it doesn't if it can't find the proper iLok asset. I am not really going to loose sleep over this since I never used Falcon 1.6 on my old system. But it would be nice if Avid could chime in and let us know what's up
I get the first warning, but not the 2nd. I don't think in my case its related to the Falcon Factory library - it sees that on my G drive, its there in Preferences and appears as a Tab on the right hand side. It seems to be missing some other core component that didn't get installed in that location in the error message above. If I try to load a patch, it frrequently tells me the wavetables are missing. I'm guessing that's in the missing resources.ufs.

Well, fun though this is, my patience is very limited considering I didn't get on with it the first time. It does serve as a nice dissuader should I ever get tempted in sales time to buy the full version. I compose in Cubase not PT, so I view this as essentially a trial.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2019 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 11-07-2019, 07:28 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,005
Default Re: Falcon 2

Mine is spitting some errors too after a straight install over the old one
Attached Images
File Type: png Falcon.png (56.3 KB, 0 views)
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro Dual Hex Westermere 3.6Ghz, 24gig Ram, Pro Tools HD Native 2018.4, Sierra, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 11-08-2019, 01:43 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,162
Default Re: Falcon 2

Looks like many of us have the same issue, a missing Resources file. Truthfully I'm not sure I care enough to open a support case which tends to become like a second job, but would be nice if someone did and references this thread.

As it is, looks like the 2.0.0 install for aax is broken.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2019 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 11-08-2019, 04:22 AM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,703
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
Looks like many of us have the same issue, a missing Resources file....
My guess is perhaps we don’t need the missing FalconResources.ufs, because:

Falcon 1.6.4 included Falcon Factory.ufs

Falcon 1.6.6 replaced Falcon Factory.ufs with FalconResources.ufs

Falcon 2.0.0 in my Avid account has both Plugsound Avid Edition and Falcon Factory – so
I removed FalconResources.ufs from my UVISoundBanks

(Happy to proven wrong – ‘cos it’ll mean even more to play with!)
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get Falcon to work? orvillej Virtual Instruments 12 04-16-2019 02:46 PM
UVI Falcon - stand alone? strangeLoop Virtual Instruments 1 03-07-2019 02:03 AM
Falcon Problem notr2d2 Virtual Instruments 5 01-05-2019 07:19 AM
Falcon UVI vs NI Komplete Ray Lyon Virtual Instruments 4 12-16-2018 04:08 AM
Falcon - New VI from UVI DonaldM Virtual Instruments 3 11-09-2015 07:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com