Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2014, 09:07 PM
soniad soniad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 20
Default trim tool selects too much of clip

Hello everyone,

I am having problems with the trim tool and the select tool.

What I am finding is that when i attempt to trim a small part off the end of the clip it selects the whole clip. (see attached screen shot)

I have tried resetting the defaults to see if this will fix it but it hasn't helped.

Until recently I have been using my mouse to select specific parts of each clip/track so that I can cut them out and/or separating the clips and using the trim tool.

Is there a more efficient way to edit? Ideally I would be like to be able to select from one specific (time) point to another, preview the selection and then cut it as needed.

I can't find a way to do this so I have just been using the mouse which isn't as accurate as I'd like.

And now it seems I can't get my mouse to select small enough sections.

Can anybody help me?

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Trim tool.jpg (67.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2014, 12:10 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: trim tool selects too much of clip

Quote:
Originally Posted by soniad View Post
Hello everyone,

I am having problems with the trim tool and the select tool.

What I am finding is that when i attempt to trim a small part off the end of the clip it selects the whole clip. (see attached screen shot)

I have tried resetting the defaults to see if this will fix it but it hasn't helped.

Until recently I have been using my mouse to select specific parts of each clip/track so that I can cut them out and/or separating the clips and using the trim tool.

Is there a more efficient way to edit? Ideally I would be like to be able to select from one specific (time) point to another, preview the selection and then cut it as needed.

I can't find a way to do this so I have just been using the mouse which isn't as accurate as I'd like.

And now it seems I can't get my mouse to select small enough sections.

Can anybody help me?

Thanks
Hi,

Try turning off timeline follows edit selection! It's one of the option boxes below the tools menu.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2014, 09:02 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,650
Default Re: trim tool selects too much of clip

Quote:
Originally Posted by soniad View Post
Hello everyone,

I am having problems with the trim tool and the select tool.

What I am finding is that when i attempt to trim a small part off the end of the clip it selects the whole clip. (see attached screen shot)

I have tried resetting the defaults to see if this will fix it but it hasn't helped.

Until recently I have been using my mouse to select specific parts of each clip/track so that I can cut them out and/or separating the clips and using the trim tool.

Is there a more efficient way to edit? Ideally I would be like to be able to select from one specific (time) point to another, preview the selection and then cut it as needed.

I can't find a way to do this so I have just been using the mouse which isn't as accurate as I'd like.

And now it seems I can't get my mouse to select small enough sections.

Can anybody help me?

Thanks
Not entirely clear to me exactly what you're asking, but I notice in your screenshot you're in Grid mode and Grid is set to 1 bar - this will of course limit the ability to accurately select sections that you want. For sample accurate selection you should be in Slip mode.

When using the trim tool, the clip you're trimming will always be selected - that doesn't affect the accuracy of trim operations. If you want to select an area within a clip you should be using the selection (I-beam) tool.

Should you wish, you can manually enter selection values with the numpad-'\' key which will toggle through selection start, selection end, and selection length.

best,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2014, 01:43 PM
soniad soniad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 20
Default Re: trim tool selects too much of clip

Hi Chris,

thanks for your suggestion, I will try that and see if it makes a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2014, 01:46 PM
soniad soniad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 20
Default Re: trim tool selects too much of clip

Hi Rich,

thanks for your suggestion.

Quote:
Should you wish, you can manually enter selection values with the numpad-'\' key which will toggle through selection start, selection end, and selection length.
Could you give me more details?

For example, If I wanted to select from 1:05 seconds to 5:05 seconds into a clip and then delete that selections, what are the exact steps I would take to do this?

Sorry to be a pain but it' s hard to get a visual on this.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2014, 03:25 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: trim tool selects too much of clip

For faster and accurate trims, especially when your zoomed in on the waveform, use the edit cursor in Slip mode. Place the edit cursor inside the clip and do the following:

Trim Clip Start to Insertion - Hit a(keyboard focus on) or Alt+Shift+7
Trim Clip End to Insertion - Hit s(keyboard focus on) or Alt+Shift+8

Use this in conjunction with:

Link/Unlink Timeline and Edit Selection - Shift+/

Do a search for "trim" in the Pro Tools Shortcuts Guide and you'll find some very useful commands you'll be able to add to your workflow:

Pro Tools > Help > Pro Tools Shortcuts

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-19-2014, 04:37 PM
soniad soniad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 20
Default Re: trim tool selects too much of clip

thanks I'll try that
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2014, 11:19 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,650
Default Re: trim tool selects too much of clip

Quote:
Originally Posted by soniad View Post
...For example, If I wanted to select from 1:05 seconds to 5:05 seconds into a clip and then delete that selections, what are the exact steps I would take to do this?...
This is not hard:

place cursor in tracks you want to edit. On numeric keypad hit "/" key and cursor will enter selection start box in counter, enter 1:05. hit "/" again and cursor will move to selection end box in counter, enter 5:05, hit "enter" key, then delete. done...
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2014, 11:37 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,048
Default Re: trim tool selects too much of clip

Use the selection tool to highlight the part you want removed and press the delete key.

__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
select a single region with the grabber tool selects all regions dinzer47 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-22-2019 02:15 PM
Is the Clip Gain the same as a Trim Plugin? SpinningDisk Pro Tools 11 11 01-03-2014 04:03 AM
Clip Gain doesn't follow trim edits bug? JR Fountain Post - Surround - Video 0 02-17-2012 07:28 AM
Problems with Grabber Tool & Trim Tool S133 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-05-2008 11:19 PM
trim tool TravisDRS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-16-1999 03:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com