Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2013, 11:12 PM
rockguitarist1255 rockguitarist1255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Default A question on PT11 Hardware, Plug in, and CPU compatibility.

Lol okay so I know there's a lot of talk about 11, and I have a few questions on it. I did look at the Sweetwater website, but I'm still confused about some of the stuff about 11.

1. On Sweetwater, it says something about supported CPU's. I have Windows 7 64 bit, with 16GB of RAM, so I'm hoping I can use all of it. IS the CPUD support just for Mac users, since I only see mac CPU's listed?

2. I am gonna be upgrading to a Focusrite interface, something with 28X28 in/out. I've already got my PT compatible firewire card installedon my computer. PT 11 will still allow you to use 3rd party audio interfaces right?

3. I'm a little confused on the Pro Tools 10/11 con install. All my plug ins are RTAS 32 bit native. Some I have installed on AAX as well and it works fine. If the current producer of my plug ins, currently DOES NOT have AAX available at the moment, but still has RTAS, does that mean that Pro Tools 11 can use the 32 bit native plugins? Or would I have to use 10, then use 11. Sorry if it sounds stupid I just get confused about technical stuff like that.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2013, 11:16 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,387
Default Re: A question on PT11 Hardware, Plug in, and CPU compatibility.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rockguitarist1255 View Post
Lol okay so I know there's a lot of talk about 11, and I have a few questions on it. I did look at the Sweetwater website, but I'm still confused about some of the stuff about 11.

1. On Sweetwater, it says something about supported CPU's. I have Windows 7 64 bit, with 16GB of RAM, so I'm hoping I can use all of it. IS the CPUD support just for Mac users, since I only see mac CPU's listed?

2. I am gonna be upgrading to a Focusrite interface, something with 28X28 in/out. I've already got my PT compatible firewire card installedon my computer. PT 11 will still allow you to use 3rd party audio interfaces right?

3. I'm a little confused on the Pro Tools 10/11 con install. All my plug ins are RTAS 32 bit native. Some I have installed on AAX as well and it works fine. If the current producer of my plug ins, currently DOES NOT have AAX available at the moment, but still has RTAS, does that mean that Pro Tools 11 can use the 32 bit native plugins? Or would I have to use 10, then use 11. Sorry if it sounds stupid I just get confused about technical stuff like that.
question 1 is only for mac as far as I know. It's listed as such Mac i7, Imac i7 etc. PC specs list is still coming.

question 2: yes.

question 3: Alright, let me try and clarify that for you. If there's a plugin that is not in an AAX format, that plugin will be disabled and probably will not show up at all if you open that session in pt 11. On the other hand if you open it in pt 10 the plugs will show in the format they were saved on.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2013, 11:24 PM
rockguitarist1255 rockguitarist1255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Default Re: A question on PT11 Hardware, Plug in, and CPU compatibility.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
question 1 is only for mac as far as I know. It's listed as such Mac i7, Imac i7 etc. PC specs list is still coming.

question 2: yes.

question 3: Alright, let me try and clarify that for you. If there's a plugin that is not in an AAX format, that plugin will be disabled and probably will not show up at all if you open that session in pt 11. On the other hand if you open it in pt 10 the plugs will show in the format they were saved on.
Oh okay. For question 3, say I have a PT10 session that has some RTAS plug ins, that won't show up in PT11. If/when the manufacturer makes that same plug in in AAX format, I can still load the PT10 session, and those plug ins will show up since they are in the correct format then right?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2013, 11:25 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: A question on PT11 Hardware, Plug in, and CPU compatibility.

Rockguitarist,

I think the idea of the two installs would be this:

You track and record in PT11, where you benefit from the improved processing and buffers, etc., then import the tracks into PT10 so you can use your existing plugins.

The only thing that might trip you up is if you need to track through your favorite amp sim, which may not be AAX right now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2013, 11:30 PM
rockguitarist1255 rockguitarist1255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Default Re: A question on PT11 Hardware, Plug in, and CPU compatibility.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
Rockguitarist,

I think the idea of the two installs would be this:

You track and record in PT11, where you benefit from the improved processing and buffers, etc., then import the tracks into PT10 so you can use your existing plugins.

The only thing that might trip you up is if you need to track through your favorite amp sim, which may not be AAX right now.
Haha I never thought of doing in that way. I'm just use to doing everything at once, in one program since I tend to dislike doing the whole importing thing. But if I have to the guitar amp won't be a problem. I have an Axe Fx 2 which does just fine in PT. Thank you for your suggestion though :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2013, 03:21 AM
WolfDee WolfDee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London
Posts: 8
Default Re: A question on PT11 Hardware, Plug in, and CPU compatibility.

So PT11 will not work on an i5 or Core2Duo?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2013, 07:39 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: A question on PT11 Hardware, Plug in, and CPU compatibility.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
then import the tracks into PT10 so you can use your existing plugins.
No need. The file format isn't changing. You can freely go back and forth.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 to PT11 HD Native upgrade without hardware? kirkbross Pro Tools 11 2 11-04-2013 04:10 PM
PT11 Compatibility zedhed The Drum Room 6 06-27-2013 05:40 PM
A question on the price of AAX plug ins when PT11 comes out rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 2 12-27-2012 04:22 PM
Question about Lexicon 200MX as Hardware Plug In Cal D Virtual Instruments 0 03-12-2011 08:51 PM
Question about Mix/HD Plug-in Compatibility schizo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-22-2006 07:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com