Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2012, 06:15 PM
cml333 cml333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3
Question Attempting to use Line 6 Toneport UX2 with PT 10

I've just received my copy of Pro Tools 10 and was told that it could be used with any USB interface. This is not turning out to be the case as I CANNOT seem to get my Line 6 Toneport UX2 to play nice with Pro Tools. I am aware that previous versions of Pro Tools would work only with M-Audio or Digidesign hardware but was instructed that all versions after 8 did not share this downfall. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Also, I would like to get my Samson C01U to work with pro tools but seem to be having problems here too... Once again, any help is greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2012, 08:10 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,223
Default Re: Attempting to use Line 6 Toneport UX2 with PT 10

Need tons more info. Start here:

Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2012, 09:20 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,921
Default Re: Attempting to use Line 6 Toneport UX2 with PT 10

You need a working ASIO driver for each piece you are trying to use. Start at the manufacturer's website. As a last resort, try ASIO4ALL, which is a free "universal" ASIO driver that might work.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2012, 09:26 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Attempting to use Line 6 Toneport UX2 with PT 10

it's most USB interfaces not all USB interfaces
the running list http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/pro-...dware-checker/

so OSX or W7?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2012, 04:09 AM
cml333 cml333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3
Default Re: Attempting to use Line 6 Toneport UX2 with PT 10

Well that was disappointing! I looked on the hardware compatibility list that you provided and it is not on there... damn. I'm running Windows 7. I'm looking to get a decent Audio PC built but for the time being I have to put up with my HP 625. There will be a full system info thingy below... for now though, can anyone suggest a cheap interface with 1 or 2 XLR connectors, a decent monitor output as well as a dedicated headphone jack and a few line ins?


SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : HP HP 625
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : Chris-Computer
User : Chris

Processor
Model : AMD Athlon(tm) II P360 Dual-Core Processor
Speed : 2.3GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : MP Upgrade, Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 64kB, Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 512kB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size

Computer
Mainboard : HP 1475
BIOS : HP 68DVA Ver. F.20 09/15/2011
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe PCMCIA USB
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : No
Total Memory : 2.75GB DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : HP RS780 Host Bridge Alternate
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 1.6GHz (3.18GHz)
Shared Memory : 256MB
Channels : 1
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 100MHz (200MHz)

Chipset
Model : AMD F10h Athlon 64/Opteron/Sempron HT Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 1.6GHz (3.18GHz)
Total Memory : 3GB DIMM DDR3
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 531MHz (1GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : SanMax RMT3010EF48E7W1333 1GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10600U DDR3-1332
Memory Module : SanMax M471B5773CHS-CH9 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10600U DDR3-1332

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250 Graphics (40 SM4.1 500MHz, 256MB 2x533MHz, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
STREAM Processor : ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250 Graphics (40SP 2C 500MHz, 256MB 2x533MHz, Integrated Graphics)

Storage Devices
WDC WD3200BEVT-60A23T0 (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 298GB (C:) (F:)
hp DVD RW AD-7586H (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (G:)
Disk : N/A (D:)
Disk : 3GB (H:)
ELBY CLONEDRIVE (SCSI, SCSI-2, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD-R, CD-R, 256kB Cache) : N/A (I:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM : 300MB (NTFS)
Hard Disk (C:) : 281GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD3200BEVT-60A23T0 (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
HP_RECOVERY : 15GB (NTFS)
HP_TOOLS (F:) : 2GB (FAT32) @ WDC WD3200BEVT-60A23T0 (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Optical Drive (G:) : N/A @ hp DVD RW AD-7586H (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ Disk
Reason 5 (H:) : 3GB (UDF) @ Disk
Optical Drive (I:) : N/A @ ELBY CLONEDRIVE (SCSI, SCSI-2, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD-R, CD-R, 256kB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : HP IXP SB600 SMBUS Controller
LPC Hub Controller 2 : HP SB700 LPC host controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : SMSC FDC37B72x
Audio Device : HP IXP SB600 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Integrated Device Tech 7667h
Audio Codec : Lucent/Agere Systems (Was: AT&T MicroElectronics) HDA softmodem
Audio Device : HP RS880 Audio Device [Radeon HD 4200]
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Serial Port(s) : 3
Disk Controller : HP SB700 SATA Controller [AHCI mode]
USB Controller 1 : HP SB700 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 2 : HP SB700 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 3 : HP SB700 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 4 : HP SB700 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 5 : HP SB700 USB OHCI2 Controller
USB Controller 6 : HP SB700 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 7 : HP SB700 USB EHCI Controller


Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 3.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2012, 04:43 AM
jmitchell1532 jmitchell1532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 764
Default Re: Attempting to use Line 6 Toneport UX2 with PT 10

Right off the bat, I see a few show stoppers. Well, issues, at least. Looks like you have a single hard drive, which isn't recommended. You need a dedicated drive to stream sessions from. And your drive speed needs to be at least 7200 rpm. Try WD Caviar Black.

Also, mismatched RAM is usually a poor idea.
__________________
Jon

HP Pavilion P6000, AMD Athlon II X2 240 (2.8GHz), FOXCONN 2AB1 MoBo, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS, Two WD Caviar Black Internal500 gig, One WD External 300 Gig, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit, SD2, Metal Foundry, Focusrite Saffire 6, PT 9.03 (stable), Gibson Les Paul Studio (Drop D), Fender Tele (nashville tuning), hand built Carvin Bolt (finished!)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-05-2012, 05:00 AM
jmitchell1532 jmitchell1532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 764
Default Re: Attempting to use Line 6 Toneport UX2 with PT 10

As for an interface, the Avid interaces are pretty good. Or, you could go third-party. Sweetwater is having a sale right now on some really nice Focusrite interfaces that have what you're looking for.
__________________
Jon

HP Pavilion P6000, AMD Athlon II X2 240 (2.8GHz), FOXCONN 2AB1 MoBo, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS, Two WD Caviar Black Internal500 gig, One WD External 300 Gig, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit, SD2, Metal Foundry, Focusrite Saffire 6, PT 9.03 (stable), Gibson Les Paul Studio (Drop D), Fender Tele (nashville tuning), hand built Carvin Bolt (finished!)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-05-2012, 08:54 AM
cml333 cml333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3
Default Re: Attempting to use Line 6 Toneport UX2 with PT 10

Right! I have bought a 1TB external Hard Drive to work from as well as a Native Instruments Komplete Audio 6. Should this help my situation?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Line 6 Toneport w/ PT9 jeffhaze macOS 0 01-24-2012 01:49 PM
Line 6 toneport nightmare... TreeDaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-18-2009 04:35 AM
Line 6 Toneport flea03 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-18-2006 09:34 PM
Line 6 Toneport RussUK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-31-2005 12:37 AM
Line 6 "Toneport" software Lee Blaske Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-14-2005 04:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com