Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2005, 11:04 AM
KHFohlert KHFohlert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 18
Default Logic 7.1 and CoreAudio 6.9 - don\'t work

anybody any trick ? since I've update Logic - today - to V 7.1, the CorAudio Driver (installed with PT 6.9 ) doesn't work anymore with Logic 7.1 and Waveburner 1.1. It's any Trick to work or we must wait for any update ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2005, 01:30 PM
interoctave interoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
Default Re: Logic 7.1 and CoreAudio 6.9 - don\'t work

Your headline says it all: Logic 7.1 an Core Audio 6.9 don't work. Neither does Core Audio 6.7. My system uses an M-Box and everything was working fine up to and including Logic 7.01. Now I have the latest version of Logic but I can't use it. I hope Digi will respond quickly with a working driver.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2005, 07:52 PM
rockker rockker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6
Default Re: Logic 7.1 and CoreAudio 6.9 - don\'t work

you know what burns me up about all this? I've been suffering with endless compatability issues of various systems since Digidesign came out with their Session system. THat was like 10-12 years ago. And amazingly..you still cannot put together a decent system for a decent buck to this day with digi in the mix. I had a stable system running OS 9.2 and Logic 4.7 with ProTools 5 at one point. That was it. Every since it's just been a huge joke trying to get every thing working together with OSX.

I have a Digi 001 on a Dual 1ghz Quicksilver. I spent close to 6 grand for all this with Waves plugins upgrades to OSX 2 years ago. Now I can't use any of it if I want to use OSX and Logic Audio, which I compose in all the time, if I want to use digi hardware. Is this Apples fault or Digidesigns fault? Therein lies the problem and the rub. They point fingers at each other and I get no work done, (yet manage to continue throwing money at the problem, right?). Can't upgrade core audio anymore because not supported hardware, can't import OMF in Logic due to bug, Logic fixes bug and now I can't access digihardware anymore, digi will come out with new core audio driver eventually, which won't work on my 001 cause it's not supported, blah blah blah on and on, it will never end. Here's another $100, here's another $2000, here's another $20. Sick of it. Ready to throw the whole lot on ebay and forget about DAW based production all together. I suspect I am not the only one who has grown tired of the excess of RIDICULOUS run arounds that we as independents have to muster!!.

This is the third time I have been made intentionally obsolete by digi and it will be the last. Since I apparently won't be getting any core audio support to fix whatever the hell is wrong with Logic 7.1 compat, and Logic will prolly just blame Digi for lame ass drivers..I will be ending my relationship with PT at this point. I seriously doubt I will buy another digi product for the rest of my life. I'll keep using my 001 until it dies and that will be it. But in the meantime I have to go find another interface for Logic (prolly MOTU firewire solution..don't seem to read anything but all positives in that camp). Sad I can't have the best of both worlds with the equipment I paid hard earned money for isn't it? There are a ton of Logic users out there Digi!!! On 001's too. Maybe I am not ready to go buy a new 002 to run on a new G5 with a new rewrite of OS X. I just got my current system 2 years ago. Shouldn't be obsolete already IMO. Not even sure if it's paid for itself yet with the current creative business enviroment. (Hey I will mix anybodies film and score the music for only $2.36 an hour! Yeah...I'll be retiring soon...from this line of work.)

I understand that digi is a proprietary system..and I appreciate that they wish to be a one stop shop. (Well why don't you just STOP making core audio drivers and force everybody to YOUR standard then..because it's a HUGE pain in the arse to keep juggling all these various "standards" that don't work for few months in a row). Unfortunately, PT's midi leaves much to be desired. That said..I prefer to mix in ProTools anyday. Really a joy. But i spend the majority of my time composing and I rely heavily on midi, and Logic and DP both got you beat hands down digi, especially with Logics full Pro Version. I shouldn't be penalized by not being able to use YOUR hardware to work in alternative ways, especially since YOU SEEM to encourage that with your core audio driver!@. I mean It's a lousy driver for christs sake..you know? Fix the issue and let it work with my 001! I still prefer to mix in ProTools. I PAID FOR IT! (I even purchased digitranslator just so I can move between programs and work on FCP edits etc.) There are quite a few people who want to work the same way I do. Compose and create in Logic, mix in Protools.

I strongly suspect that core audio 6.9 would work with 001 and if it doesn't, it's been intentionally told not to respond to the hardware. Specific code to NOT run on a 001 to force people to shell out more money for 002..which from what I have read doesn't work that great either.


Anyway..this rant falls on deaf ears at digi. Prolly just be deleted by admin and I will be banned from posting. More for my own benefit I suppose. Later digi. Thanks for not much.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2005, 04:14 AM
MARVINBASS MARVINBASS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Woodland Hills, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 881
Default Re: Logic 7.1 and CoreAudio 6.9 - don\'t work

Quote:
anybody any trick ? since I've update Logic - today - to V 7.1, the CorAudio Driver (installed with PT 6.9 ) doesn't work anymore with Logic 7.1 and Waveburner 1.1. It's any Trick to work or we must wait for any update ?
There's no trick. Apple decided to give Digi the Finger? Well let's hope an update along with the PT Tiger one fixes things.
__________________
My System is:
Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Mid 2010 MC250LL/A
16GB RAM
1- HDX
1 - Apogee Symphony Mk1 8x8
1 - HD 16x16 Interface
MOTU MTP/AV
------------------------------
MARVINBASS Digital Audio
Pro Tools and Mac Consulting
Woodland Hills, CA.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2005, 04:53 AM
shanabit shanabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Home
Posts: 506
Default Re: Logic 7.1 and CoreAudio 6.9 - don\'t work

Support for the Digi 001 stopped at 6.4. This is not new news.
Do like I did and get a MOTU box to run Logic. Digi Core Audio Drivers are all crap.
Now I can do everything in SX3 or Logic but still have ProTools.
__________________
MacPro 8 Core,2.4, 14 Gig Ram.
OSX 10.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2005, 05:03 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: Logic 7.1 and CoreAudio 6.9 - don\'t work

Try loading the Core audio driver first, and then load Logic.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-05-2005, 03:09 PM
MARVINBASS MARVINBASS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Woodland Hills, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 881
Default Re: Logic 7.1 and CoreAudio 6.9 - don\'t work

Quote:
Try loading the Core audio driver first, and then load Logic.
Core Audio 6.9 was already installed before I updated. It's broken and it need's an update.
__________________
My System is:
Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Mid 2010 MC250LL/A
16GB RAM
1- HDX
1 - Apogee Symphony Mk1 8x8
1 - HD 16x16 Interface
MOTU MTP/AV
------------------------------
MARVINBASS Digital Audio
Pro Tools and Mac Consulting
Woodland Hills, CA.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-05-2005, 03:40 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: Logic 7.1 and CoreAudio 6.9 - don\'t work

I mean, click the Coreaudio icon to load it, THEN, click Logic to load it. Try it in that order as opposed to letting Logic start up the coreaudio driver automatically.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-05-2005, 09:10 PM
jackal jackal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2
Default Re: Logic 7.1 and CoreAudio 6.9 - don\'t work

Quote:
I mean, click the Coreaudio icon to load it, THEN, click Logic to load it. Try it in that order as opposed to letting Logic start up the coreaudio driver automatically.
This works for me... Running PT 6.9/MBox and Tiger.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-09-2005, 01:54 AM
MARVINBASS MARVINBASS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Woodland Hills, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 881
Default Re: Logic 7.1 and CoreAudio 6.9 - don\'t work

Quote:
I mean, click the Coreaudio icon to load it, THEN, click Logic to load it. Try it in that order as opposed to letting Logic start up the coreaudio driver automatically.
Cliff_Boy, Thank You! That Worked!
__________________
My System is:
Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Mid 2010 MC250LL/A
16GB RAM
1- HDX
1 - Apogee Symphony Mk1 8x8
1 - HD 16x16 Interface
MOTU MTP/AV
------------------------------
MARVINBASS Digital Audio
Pro Tools and Mac Consulting
Woodland Hills, CA.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox CoreAudio and Logic are NOT COMPATIBLE? rofus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-01-2007 06:01 PM
CoreAudio With Logic Audio jholmesuk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-22-2005 03:01 AM
002R Coreaudio with Logic Pro 6.4.2 subreact 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-19-2005 04:38 AM
HD2 192 Coreaudio problems with Logic 7 quark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-10-2004 12:50 PM
CoreAudio, 002 and Logic jdandrea 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-13-2004 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com