Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2012, 02:10 PM
dannym dannym is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 12
Default Output to both Mbox and ASIO4ALL?

I'm running PT9 on Windows 7 64-bit with an Mbox (3rd gen). For a live performance coming up I have a need for a main stereo output, plus a headphone output I can use for a click track to sync my live playing with the pre-recorded stuff. The Mbox only has a single stereo output. (OK, it has stereo S/PDIF output as well, but I don't have any hardware to use that into headphones.)

So... I also have an ancient Edirol UA-3 interface. I installed ASIO4ALL, which recognises that fine.

Can I configure hardware in PT9 with both the Mbox and ASIO4ALL? It doesn't look like it, because when I hold down "n" during PT startup, I can only choose *between* Mbox and ASIO4ALL options.

Or do I have to access the Mbox through ASIO4ALL as well?

Thanks.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.3.0, Molten Music Technology laptop (Clevo rebadge), Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit, dual i7-4800MQ, 16GB RAM, Focusrite Scarlett
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2012, 08:19 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,968
Default Re: Output to both Mbox and ASIO4ALL?

I doubt its going to work at all. I would get an interface with enough outputs to do what you need. Maybe the Presonus Audiobox VSL44?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2012, 08:23 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Output to both Mbox and ASIO4ALL?

or the expensive option is to get a Mac for aggregating interfaces
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output (Mbox Pro). Focuret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-12-2014 08:33 AM
MBox Drivers with ASIO4ALL mbahnmil Windows 1 09-11-2013 06:39 AM
PT9 ASIO4ALL through HDMI output on laptop? ericewalton Windows 1 05-31-2012 10:18 PM
Asio4all no output? ryanmcclure4 Windows 9 02-02-2011 04:22 PM
No output from Mbox: built-in phone output only DaveSullivan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-19-2006 07:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com