Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2020, 02:54 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default Updated everything - NOW P.T Crashes / protools wont load my projects

Hi Guys, I've been traveling and suffered some personal hard times over the past three years.

Now I've got my gear out out storage finally (that all worked fine before)

.., and now if I try to load my old ProTools projects (and earlier unfinished original works in progress) ...,

- I get a crash ( ie; application quit unexpectedly message window) in pro tools on startup, but otherwise, if I say create a new project pro tools opens fine


Note :

- i updated my OS from Sierra up to Mojave
- I updated protools from 3 years ago to PT2019.6.0
- I updated all my plugins and VI's and their libraries, including Arturia Toontrack, Native
instruments and all the Avid extras etc, making sure nothing was left out.

I am only on the cheaper perpetual plan and not the avid support plan (rant alert; even though you buy their product and its not working you should get support no matter what), so all I can do is send them a crash report but as far as support from them ..., well no support otherwise.

any ideas guys?

also ;

im on a mac pro late 2013 (the trashcan)
mbox pro (latest updates)
pro tools projects on a separate PCIe drive (note I also copied these to my desktop )
backup drives net the same crash results also
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.3.0 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Mojave 10.14.6 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D300 2048Mb * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 (Broken !!! - shyte support from Blackmagic Singapore > A-Holes) * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's

Last edited by Seafoam_Green; 01-22-2020 at 03:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2020, 09:52 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,402
Default Re: Updated everything - NOW P.T Crashes / protools wont load my projects

Hi, Besides all the normal troubleshooting like trashing preferences, optimizing OS, etc., my first guess would be a plugin causing the crashes. Maybe it's trying to load an older incompatible plugin? Have you tried opening the sessions with all plugins disabled? If that's the problem, you just need to figure out which plugins are the problem ones.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2020, 10:33 PM
jscomposer jscomposer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Boogie Woogie
Posts: 431
Default Re: Updated everything - NOW P.T Crashes / protools wont load my projects

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seafoam_Green View Post
- I updated protools from 3 years ago to PT2019.6.0
I don't know when you did this, but they do give you a limited amount of time for live support when you purchase an upgrade, even without purchasing separate support. Or maybe they give you 1 free support case. I forget which. Would be worth double checking your account and/or trying to reach them anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2020, 02:01 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,205
Default Re: Updated everything - NOW P.T Crashes / protools wont load my projects

Trashed prefs? First thing to try in this situation.

Also, do you have access to a later version? if so, install it! The recent ones are more stable on my system.

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2020, 02:43 AM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 622
Default Re: Updated everything - NOW P.T Crashes / protools wont load my projects

Yes its a plugin causing this.

I had the similar this week.
It turned out that an EQ was the problem.
Doing all import tricks did not help.

It ended in installing an OLD version of the eq und all was good.

Try to import track by track to narrow down and see what plug couses it.
Or remove some used plugs and see if the session loads.
Put one by one back and see what happens.

Ale
__________________
3x PT HD Ultimate 2020.03 6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 11.4.1)
1x PT 2019.6 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2020, 04:32 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default Re: Updated everything - NOW P.T Crashes / protools wont load my projects

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Hi, Besides all the normal troubleshooting like trashing preferences, optimizing OS, etc., my first guess would be a plugin causing the crashes. Maybe it's trying to load an older incompatible plugin? Have you tried opening the sessions with all plugins disabled? If that's the problem, you just need to figure out which plugins are the problem ones.
Cheers for the advice guys i will try all.

just to refresh my memory ...,

Question 1; how do I trash protools version19.6.0 again (on Mac Pro running Mojave) ?
.., as youtube vids etc only show;go to - library/preferences/ then an avid folder?
- note; i do not have this avid folder at all in that location? .., so where do i find it and what do i delete?


Question 2; can I open pro tools without the plugins and instruments loading ?
.., or do I need to uninstall protools , followed by uninstalling all plugins and V.I's
.., and then reinstall protools ?
.., as i want to add plugins one at a time if possible to search for the culprit?
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.3.0 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Mojave 10.14.6 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D300 2048Mb * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 (Broken !!! - shyte support from Blackmagic Singapore > A-Holes) * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2020, 10:48 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,402
Default Re: Updated everything - NOW P.T Crashes / protools wont load my projects

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seafoam_Green View Post
Question 1; how do I trash protools version19.6.0 again (on Mac Pro running Mojave) ?
Use this guide to delete Pro Tools Preferences: Mac Guide - macOS 10.14 Mojave Optimizations and Troubleshooting

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seafoam_Green View Post
Question 2; can I open pro tools without the plugins and instruments loading ?
From the Reference Guide:

Opening a Session or Project with Plug-Ins Deactivated

To open a Pro Tools session with all plug-ins set to inactive:
1 In Pro Tools, choose File > Open Session.
2 In the Open Session dialog, locate and select the session you want.
3 Shift-click Open.

Good luck!
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.9
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2020, 12:18 AM
lae777 lae777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 171
Default Re: Updated everything - NOW P.T Crashes / protools wont load my projects

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seafoam_Green View Post
Cheers for the advice guys i will try all.

just to refresh my memory ...,

Question 1; how do I trash protools version19.6.0 again (on Mac Pro running Mojave) ?
.., as youtube vids etc only show;go to - library/preferences/ then an avid folder?
- note; i do not have this avid folder at all in that location? .., so where do i find it and what do i delete?


Question 2; can I open pro tools without the plugins and instruments loading ?
.., or do I need to uninstall protools , followed by uninstalling all plugins and V.I's
.., and then reinstall protools ?
.., as i want to add plugins one at a time if possible to search for the culprit?
Q1 - The easiest way to trash your preferences with OS X is to use Pete Gates application which can be found at http://petegates.com/pg-pt-prefs.html

Q2 - Just move all your plugins from the plugins folder found at Mac HD/Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-ins to the Plug-Ins (Un used) folder, at the same location.

When you relaunch Pro Tools it will only load the core Avid plugins.

See if your problem is solved. If it is, you will know that it is probably a third party plug in causing the issue.

Quit Pro Tools.

You can then move your third party plugins one at a time, or in groups, back into the Plug-Ins folder, relaunch Pro Tools, check whether the problem has returned, and repeat until you find the culprit.

No need to re install Pro Tools.

Opening the session with plug ins inactive will still load them at launch, so it won't help you find which one is causing problems.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz Six Core Xeon, 48gb ram, Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9, HD Native card, Avid 96io interface, Avid 192io, Intensity Pro video card, Radeon HD 7950 graphics card, Mac OS X 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-24-2020, 01:07 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,402
Default Re: Updated everything - NOW P.T Crashes / protools wont load my projects

Quote:
Originally Posted by lae777 View Post
Opening the session with plug ins inactive will still load them at launch, so it won't help you find which one is causing problems.
Sounds like he's getting the crash when opening the session, which is why I suggested opening the session with plugins disabled. Your way will work too, just a little more complicated.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.9
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-24-2020, 01:21 AM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default Re: Updated everything - NOW P.T Crashes / protools wont load my projects

hi Guys , im starting to have some luck.

I downloaded to pro tools prefs app and trashed prefs, then moved all plugs / everything out of the aax folder and into the unused folder .
I am now addig plugins one by one .

Hey Guys, does anyone know what happened to XPAND!

.., its gone and i can't see where it is to download from anywhere. ve spent 4 hours on the net and zero luck (ive downloaded reinstalled the AIR package twice and its no longer amongst that package

many old projects used xpand and many had complex settings, and i need it back badly
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.3.0 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Mojave 10.14.6 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D300 2048Mb * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 (Broken !!! - shyte support from Blackmagic Singapore > A-Holes) * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 9.0.3 Wont Load.. audio1420 macOS 2 06-13-2011 10:27 AM
Protools wont load Drakui Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-04-2011 03:27 PM
protools wont load any of the vst !!PLEASE HELP!! millz85 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-01-2010 01:30 PM
M Powered Academic Version wont load and crashes my Mac PokerDude422 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 09-08-2007 05:47 PM
PROTOOLS WONT LOAD? RoyaltyOnline 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-14-2007 10:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com