Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2020, 08:08 PM
drasmith drasmith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Thunder Bay,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 94
Default Locked to 48khz?!?! after re- install

So, I’ve been having nightmares with getting my “clocks “ to play nice and I finally did a fresh PT install. When I tried to open a session ( any one) the hardware option has disappeared from settings. The sessions are all locked to 48khz ( which is now greyed out) and I can’t change my clock choice. As well, when I open settings the hardware options now only the Windows one... the Digi 003 has disappeared. Please help?
PT 2019.10 to PT 2019.12
Digi 003 rack
Pre Sonus digimaxLT
New PC build - 10 core , 30g ram, on specs for “ the pro tools PC .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2020, 10:48 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,210
Default Locked to 48khz?!?! after re- install

Sounds like you should reinstall the 003 driver. I believe a clean uninstall also removes Avid drivers but could be mistaken.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...02-003-Drivers

It's locked to 48k since that's what your internal soundcard is set to and Pro Tools can't change it since Windows is in charge of it.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2020, 10:25 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,328
Default Re: Locked to 48khz?!?! after re- install

"It's locked to 48k since that's what your internal soundcard is set to and Pro Tools can't change it since Windows is in charge of it."

Make sure your onboard soundcard is the default for Windows sounds/audio and disable the 003 in Control Panel>Sound on both the Playback and Recording tabs. And check this after any Windows OS Update as some can revert optimizations.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2020, 12:18 PM
drasmith drasmith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Thunder Bay,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 94
Default Re: Locked to 48khz?!?! after re- install

The drivers have been re-installed. When I go to Control Panel/Sound the DIGI003 does not appear at all in either record or playback.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2020, 05:44 PM
drasmith drasmith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Thunder Bay,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 94
Default Re: Locked to 48khz?!?! after re- install

ok, so maybe this may make sense to some of you but i went searching around behind the covers...among other things I went through all the settings in the NVIDIA card and yup, the is a sound setting there set to 32bit-48khz. I switched that to 24bit/44,1khz and ... I a happy guy. It appears that all the setup trouble Ive had over the last week has vanished. I really appreciate both your input...it got me thinking.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2020, 05:59 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,328
Default Re: Locked to 48khz?!?! after re- install

Ah, yes. Your card probably has HDMI which is video AND audio. One of the optimizations on Windows - not noted, unfortunately by Avid - is to disable the audio portion of the video card: Control Panel>Device Manager>Sound, video and game controllers>NVIDIA High Definition Audio...Right Click and choose "Disable device".
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2020, 11:49 AM
drasmith drasmith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Thunder Bay,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 94
Default Re: Locked to 48khz?!?! after re- install

Thank you so much!!!
Allen
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Locked strip=Locked send values? stefanboman Avid S6 7 01-05-2019 02:00 PM
Cannot use 48khz timjohnson macOS 4 07-16-2012 04:04 PM
Install locked up, now I can't uninstall/reinstall. ffaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-22-2008 08:18 AM
6.4.1cs2 Doesn't Locked mean Locked? EarHole Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-10-2004 12:39 PM
48kHz on PT LE 5.1.1 studio rec 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-28-2001 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com