Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2009, 09:20 PM
micline micline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Yawk
Posts: 183
Default Running out of CPU power on Quad Core?

Hello All,

I have exhausted all my options and I need help.

Today Protools started giving me trouble, Tons of CPU overload errors, and losing communication with he 002. but the CPU meter is only at 22% I have a session I am working on that has mostly audio tracks and 3 midi instruments.

recently I installed the Digitranslator2 I had an old ilok license that had an authorization on it from when I owned the AVID STUDIO TOOLKIT.

the problem coincides with the Digitranslaotr install however after removing the OMF.Bundle File the problem still persists

I have repaired permission
trashed prefs all prefs using the database helper
trashed databases and volume
restart, and Still.

The machine is a
Mac PRO Quad Core 2.66
4GB RAM
OS 10.5.7
Protools 8.01
Digi002
and Euphonix mc control

any thoughts?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2009, 10:08 PM
djkiller djkiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 235
Default Re: Running out of CPU power on Quad Core?

i'm runnning a session as we speak on a quadcore and no issues. i usually set my buffer sample rate between 128-512 and then 3 cores and put a check in the error box to avoid errors popping up and coming up in a session. then i set my disk buffer to 0 and when i'm in playback and mixing i go between medium and high on the cache size. i use a good amount of tracks, midi and aux buss. however i always print my midi to audio by sending it to an aux and then out to record it. i usually start from what i just said and play around with it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2009, 01:30 AM
eyrespace eyrespace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 83
Default Re: Running out of CPU power on Quad Core?

Methinks you may have some incompatible plug ins. Try removing all third party plug ins and see if that clears it up.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2009, 03:31 AM
001tony 001tony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 119
Default Re: Running out of CPU power on Quad Core?

I had an issue a while back and poster here, someone explained about certain plugins working overtime due to silence or near silence. Turned out to be a dverb...
think that protools is prone to this as I remember Protools keeps the plugins active all the time, apparently some other DAWs don't.

It may be worth bypassing plugins one at a time to see if the problem persists.
__________________
Latest Project Here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G0OEwoLAbOg&feature
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2009, 04:14 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Running out of CPU power on Quad Core?

As in this case it was working right before, I think it can be easily an os related problem. Try downloading the free onyx app, which can maintain mac osx well.
Any plugins recently installed?
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2009, 09:33 AM
micline micline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Yawk
Posts: 183
Default Re: Running out of CPU power on Quad Core?

Hello All,

Thanks for the reply's

Funny thing about this is that, it has been running like a top since PTLE 8 came out. never a hiccup. Now all of a sudden....

I installed DigiTranslator, and all this starting happening. so I removed it, but it still happens. I had the CORES set to use all 4, so I knocked that down to 3, that seemed to help

Also it is not session specific, I started a new session, I put 8 Virtual instruments on it, and played, it will play back all 8 for about 10 secs then it stops and throws the CPU error at me even though the CPU meter is only at 30%

I checked the plug in versions using Digi's very cool updater, it said all my plug ins and software are up to date.

Any thought's now
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-09-2009, 02:11 PM
djkiller djkiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 235
Default Re: Running out of CPU power on Quad Core?

best bet is to run through the suggested digi setup you can find in the top of the threads as well there is a link to a nice cleaner in there. also if i remeber correctly on a mac on your second drive you need to set it to non journaled or something like that so it reads as just a dump drive and not something you're running programs on but check the thread to be sure.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-10-2009, 02:09 AM
BRH BRH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 733
Default Re: Running out of CPU power on Quad Core?

Don't Virtual Instruments load up into RAM?
8 VIs with 4GB of RAM?
I think you should get more RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-10-2009, 02:12 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Running out of CPU power on Quad Core?

Have you tried trashing prefs&databases after removing digitranslator. Onyx is a very good free app to maintain your os.
If we cannot narrow down the problem, than you should uninstall/reinstall pro tools.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-10-2009, 10:37 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,700
Default Re: Running out of CPU power on Quad Core?

Quote:
Originally Posted by micline View Post
Hello All,

Thanks for the reply's

Funny thing about this is that, it has been running like a top since PTLE 8 came out. never a hiccup. Now all of a sudden....

I installed DigiTranslator, and all this starting happening. so I removed it, but it still happens. I had the CORES set to use all 4, so I knocked that down to 3, that seemed to help

Also it is not session specific, I started a new session, I put 8 Virtual instruments on it, and played, it will play back all 8 for about 10 secs then it stops and throws the CPU error at me even though the CPU meter is only at 30%

I checked the plug in versions using Digi's very cool updater, it said all my plug ins and software are up to date.

Any thought's now
Which VI's are these? It sounds like you have incompatible plug-ins installed or possibly ones that can't run entirely on an RTAS dedicated processor.

Please use the Tech Support Utility to generate and post a list of installed plug-ins and we'll take a look...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My new Mac Pro 8 Core is running out of CPU power (-9128)??? Alexvenusa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 02-26-2010 10:08 AM
Mac Pro Quad 3.0ghz 4 core vs. Dual Quad 8 core? AllThingsMusicStudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-04-2008 08:22 AM
Looking at getting Quad Core 3.0 GHz, running Leopard 10.5.1 Ruzzo Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 04-27-2008 08:15 PM
Single core vs. dual core vs. quad core John Peeples Tips & Tricks 9 11-07-2007 03:28 PM
live recording on quad core g5 power mac bl_nd m_c General Discussion 1 04-19-2006 01:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com