Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-04-2020, 02:40 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,900
Default Re: Reinstated best move

When it expires, you can still use all your versions up to the last one available at the point of expiry. You are NOT on a rental plan where you no longer have access to your software. The differences are pretty clear.

Also, there is no reason why you couldn’t do a clean install of Mac OS High Sierra. It will require making an external boot drive on a HD or thumb drive. It’s not hard to do but if you can’t work it out, there’s a utility called DiskmakerX which does it all for you with a single click.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-04-2020, 07:57 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,605
Default Re: Reinstated best move

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
When it expires, you can still use all your versions up to the last one available at the point of expiry. You are NOT on a rental plan where you no longer have access to your software. The differences are pretty clear.

Also, there is no reason why you couldn’t do a clean install of Mac OS High Sierra. It will require making an external boot drive on a HD or thumb drive. It’s not hard to do but if you can’t work it out, there’s a utility called DiskmakerX which does it all for you with a single click.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks Sardi,
Well my Avid products account shows 10/11(not12), and shows 2018/2019/2020. ?


I've made bootables before, and for some reason at the last stage it gives me an error after I enter my password.


Maybe because I upgraded the CPU to a 12core 3.46 ?
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-07-2020, 08:28 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,605
Default Re: Reinstated best move

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
You are entitled to anything between 10.0.0 and current version. Avid Download Center has versions from 12.6 to current so if you need older you need to contact Avid Support for older version download. Compatibility info here.

What I would suggest is upgrade to (a clean install of) High Sierra and current PT version. That does not require Metal compatible GPU but enables super fast NVMe SSD. Although I would upgrade the GPU as well. That will help you a lot and make your system future-proof.
Janne, just want to thank you and the rest for you help.


Also what is a good NVMe drive that your recommend >, thanks again.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-08-2020, 01:48 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,026
Default Re: Reinstated best move

Choice of a storage stick is irrelevant if you have a cheap normal PCIe card. That's because any stick you buy runs PCIe 3.0 speeds and the cheesegrater has PCIe 2.0 and therefore you would be running the stick at half speed anyway.

Unless you buy a more expensive switching card.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-08-2020, 07:13 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,605
Default Re: Reinstated best move

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Choice of a storage stick is irrelevant if you have a cheap normal PCIe card. That's because any stick you buy runs PCIe 3.0 speeds and the cheesegrater has PCIe 2.0 and therefore you would be running the stick at half speed anyway.

Unless you buy a more expensive switching card.
I have the old OWC Accelsior, I guess I'll stick with that for now. thanks.

Jfreak, I guess I'll ignore the newer PT2020.3 in my products page account,since they are not on my ilok, only 10/11/12. So will install 12.

Any recommendations ?. I did a clean install of Sierra 10.12.6, is there, and should I also do a combo update too?
thank you.

If I read correctly, I can go and install 12.8.3, with the digioo3 console driver 11.1.5
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF


Last edited by basslik; 04-08-2020 at 07:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-09-2020, 01:58 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,026
Default Re: Reinstated best move

Clean install of 10.12.6 is enough. Combo updater has all the changes done since 10.12.0 so if your installer was old one you could update to latest revision with one jump.

PT 12.8.3 is good with that OS version, you can get it from Avid Download Center, assuming your license's Release Limit authorises it.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-09-2020, 04:25 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,605
Default Re: Reinstated best move

Greatly appreciate it you, really do !


I will remove High Sierra when I get home tonight, and reinstall Sierra. Was wondering has anyone successfully ran 2020.3 with High Sierra 13.6 on the Digi 003 console ?


I looked through many pages and so far no one appears they have tried.


Kind of vague regarding the RELEASE LIMIT >
My release limit Versions on or before 04/02/21 ?
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF


Last edited by basslik; 04-09-2020 at 04:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move kingheartless macOS 2 02-21-2013 03:20 PM
is it safe to move to move to SL ilulilu888 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-05-2010 10:23 AM
Can I move regions and have the underlying playlists move also? smpkeys Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-18-2010 07:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com