Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2014, 07:24 PM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Learn Mode in EQ3 plugin not working

I am trying to use the rotary encoders of a M-Audio Oxygen8 to control the frequency levels of the EQ3 7 band plugin. I know that the Oxygen is properly setup because the Midi message window in BFD3 plugin correctly shows a CC message increasing from 0 to 127 when I rotate the knob.
However, when I select LEARN from the EQ3 and rotate the same knob, nothing happens.
Any idea what to do?
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2014, 07:08 PM
GregV GregV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 405
Default Re: Learn Mode in EQ3 plugin not working

I'm not sure but I'll take a stab at it...
Your first step should be turning on that parameter for automation. I think once it is on you can select the CC number that will control it.
In the track view on the Edit page, if you can't select the desired parameters, then you can't edit/automate them.
I hope that helps
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2014, 08:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,421
Default Re: Learn Mode in EQ3 plugin not working

Not all plugins allow for Midi-Learn(and EQ III is one of those). I just tried it and the option is not available, but it IS available on the DB-33 plugin(I have a VOCE midi drawbar unit that controls the plugin very nicely).

Some external controllers can be used, but they need to be setup in Peripherals(consult the manufacturer manual for that setup).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2014, 06:00 AM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: Learn Mode in EQ3 plugin not working

albee,

In my EQ3 window, I do see a LEARN button that turns red when I push it, and to the left of it, there is a drop down with a choice of EQ3 parameters to be selected. Alternatively, I can click on the virtual button of the parameter to be learned. After I do sound rotate a knob on my Oxygen8, and deselect LEARN to finish the learning, nothing happens.
I dont understand why and where I would need to manually set a CC number when that's what learn is supposed to do.
I also tried doing the same thing on the AIR EQ and nothing happens either.
This is frustrating and I have no more ideas.

PS: I did check the plugin window and also selected most EQ3 parameters to be enabled via automation. I know my Oxy is sending CC because BFD3 is picking them up.
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-2014, 09:01 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,794
Default Re: Learn Mode in EQ3 plugin not working

You are confusing Automation parameters with Midi control.

They are two completely different things. Again, most plugins do not have Midi learn, including EQ3. They only ones that usually do are Virtual Instruments, and certain types of plugins like guitar amp simulators, that would lend themselves to being controlled by midi interfaces. There are exceptions (for example, Fabfilter has midi learn on all their plugins), but generally, most plugins do not have it.

Automation is a completely different thing, and virtually all plugins have automation parameters.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2014, 06:57 PM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: Learn Mode in EQ3 plugin not working

OK, so let's say I am interested in EQ3 automation. Doesn't it mean that I would be able to assign a control surface encoder to a plugin parameter, then record the automation while using the encoder? I'm trying to do just the first step here which is to assign the encoder, as I don't care about recording what I do with it.
How else would you use automation, short of drawing levels in the edit window?
PT does offer M-Audio keyboards as an interface type, and as soon as I select it, the LEARN button appears in the plugin window.
So what am I kssing?
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin learn feature disappeared Moviesound ICON & C|24 2 07-28-2011 11:23 AM
PT9 crashes after mapping plugins in learn mode luiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-18-2011 09:40 PM
LEARN MODE has got me in a stew! MD_MUSICMAN 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-11-2010 04:10 PM
LEARN MODE has got me in a stew! MD_MUSICMAN Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 02-08-2010 05:44 PM
Plug in / Instrument learn mode converted 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-08-2009 06:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com