Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2009, 08:41 AM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Hiding Tracks from a Mix Group in One Command?

Is there an quick way to hide all the tracks belonging to a given mix group? I have a drum group with 16 tracks, and there seems to be no easy way except for hiding them one by one in the Tracks list. I displayed the tracks list sorted by mix groups so at least they're contiguous, but is there a faster way?
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2009, 12:13 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,188
Default Re: Hiding Tracks from a Mix Group in One Command?

Right-click on the group (in the group window area) and you'll see "hide tracks in group" and "show only tracks in group"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2009, 09:02 AM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: Hiding Tracks from a Mix Group in One Command?

Does this work on your machine? On mine, right clicking only displays the tracks of the selected group. The choice you mention above is not available.
I assume you right click with Control+Click? I am on Mac as this is a Mac forum.
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2009, 09:10 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Hiding Tracks from a Mix Group in One Command?

Ctrl click is the same as right click...Some just say right click... Make sure all the tracks u want to hide are highlighted(the name tab)
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2009, 09:17 AM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: Hiding Tracks from a Mix Group in One Command?

Got it to work. To be precise, it's *not* right click, which is Ctrl-Click, but instead Function-Click, whatever that represents. Thanks
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2009, 09:31 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Hiding Tracks from a Mix Group in One Command?

As long as u got it thatz what counts; just throwing this in, but u could also create markers/selection (it would actually be none)that show/hide certain tracks u want...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-27-2009, 08:32 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,188
Default Re: Hiding Tracks from a Mix Group in One Command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by j20056 View Post
Does this work on your machine? On mine, right clicking only displays the tracks of the selected group. The choice you mention above is not available.
I assume you right click with Control+Click? I am on Mac as this is a Mac forum.
Right click is right click. Control+Click is Apple's way of dealing with refusing to use a two button mouse for so long -- but even they have moved on (other than the laptops.) Digidesign's documentation refers to right click as the means to the menu option. This is modern convention.

History of right click "menus" with Apple was that programmers were not supposed to use them as part of the documented Apple-style. Ctrl+clicks were only for single operation tasks (no menu pull up.) This was part of Apple's one-button simplicity. They have since adapted to the rest of the world.

I don't know why function+click is pulling up the menu on your system. It should still be a right click (which is ctrl+click.) Something must be wrong with your system. I would see if function+click is performing all the right click (ctrl+click) tasks because your keyboard may be mapped wrong.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9.0.3 crashes when hiding multiple tracks rofa macOS 6 07-28-2011 11:10 AM
hiding multiple tracks - shortcut? jlcnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-08-2006 07:21 AM
Hiding tracks Question Noiz2 Tips & Tricks 1 08-31-2005 01:04 PM
problems when hiding tracks.....A Warning !! lightning ad Post - Surround - Video 4 01-09-2005 11:37 AM
hiding/viewing tracks in edit and mix window digigirly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-28-2003 05:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com