Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2009, 05:46 AM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default HUI drops after Mac standby mode

Is there a workaround? I use a Tascam DM4800 as a control surface in HUI emulation mode. After standby, HUI no longer sees the control surface, even if I quit and restart PTLE 8.0cs3. Only fix is to restart the machine.
Is there a better solution?
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2009, 09:25 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,421
Default Re: HUI drops after Mac standby mode

Turn off standby, sleep, screen saver and any other feature that takes the computer off line.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2009, 11:34 AM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: HUI drops after Mac standby mode

Thanks. Although I appreciate the answer, that much I had figured. So I guess the reality is that it is considered normal behavior and there is no other solution then. That's ok, I just wanted to make sure. One of the PT "idiosyncracies"...
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2009, 11:35 AM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: HUI drops after Mac standby mode

Why screen saver BTW? I may not mind turning off the standby mode, but screen saver should have no impact does it?
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitoring in 003 Standby Mode? bentropy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-12-2008 06:39 AM
Monitoring in 003 Standby Mode bentropy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-11-2008 06:32 AM
DIGI 002 stuck in standby mode! BillyP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-26-2006 08:11 PM
001 preventing my PC from going into standby mode. scoobydoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-02-2006 08:17 PM
standby record mode (to rnt_u_listnng) love666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-31-2001 11:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com