Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2002, 12:12 AM
Datus Datus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 306
Default Can you run PTLE without the Breakout Box???

I have been contemplating better ways to use Pro Tools live. I got a new digital mixer and am going to get the expansion card to allow adat in and out, and was thinking it would be nice to run any audio out of protools throught the adats when I use it live. At that point I would have no need for the breakout box. I have yet to try this and was curious if you can run ptle, and have the lightpipes function on the card without the breakout box connected? Anyone know?
__________________
Stephen Tyler
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2002, 12:23 AM
mattm mattm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 733
Default Re: Can you run PTLE without the Breakout Box???

the "box" doesn't need to be connected for the light pipes to work.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2002, 12:30 AM
Rock_Artist Rock_Artist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Hertzliya
Posts: 1,482
Default Re: Can you run PTLE without the Breakout Box???

But won't PT freeze @ the DAE stage?
Havn't tried it yet...
__________________
Just wanna do music,
RA.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2002, 12:42 AM
mattm mattm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 733
Default Re: Can you run PTLE without the Breakout Box???

as long as the PCI card is correctly installed, PTLE will run without a hitch.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2002, 12:49 AM
Datus Datus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 306
Default Re: Can you run PTLE without the Breakout Box???

Thanks for the info matt..
__________________
Stephen Tyler
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2002, 01:10 PM
mattm mattm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 733
Default Re: Can you run PTLE without the Breakout Box???

Quote:
Originally posted by Rock_Artist:
But won't PT freeze @ the DAE stage?
Havn't tried it yet...
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">only with TDM. it does give you the option to quit or turn the hardware on before you click OK to continue loading. it will either quit or freeze if you click OK without the hardware turned on/connected but that's not really surprising, right?

the PTLE "hardware" is on the PCI card so weather the external "hardware" is connected or not makes no difference.

~matt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCI Breakout box and the G5 poppo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-25-2003 01:24 PM
does 001 work without the breakout box? kmshroom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-01-2003 07:54 AM
please help with breakout box prob agent fu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-19-2003 03:33 AM
Breakout Cable gerax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-06-2001 06:52 AM
888 to 01V 25pin to AES-EBU breakout box Tips & Tricks 0 10-08-1999 11:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com