Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2013, 05:09 PM
guitarbin guitarbin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 9
Default Asio device properties have been changed...

Hello everyone, I've been having this problem ever since I hooked up my new console Tascam DM-3200. I have to keep rebooting Pro tools almost every hour. Message is as follow:

"Asio device properties have been changed by the device central panel. Protools must be restarted for these changes to take effect. Please restart pro tools"

I have tried the following: disable internet, disable realtek audio device, disabled printer ports. I also updated my Nvidia Graphics card. I noticed the problem happens when the screen have no more signal, once back I get this protools message. Has anyone had this problem?

I am using Protools 10, Tascam DM-3200 with firewire card in expansion slot. Computer is P4 i5 3.0ghz.

Thanks
Guitarbin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2013, 07:24 PM
DUCHUNTER DUCHUNTER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 231
Default Re: Asio device properties have been changed...

Make sure nothing else is running (iTunes, etc.). Are you connecting anything digitally to the mixer? Make sure its clock is set to master.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2013, 07:33 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,732
Default Re: Asio device properties have been changed...

I have seen several people in the last 3 weeks with Tascam issue

Drivers ?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASIO device properties error for a noob jon superdeath Windows 14 11-12-2017 11:50 PM
ASIO device properties have been changed by the device control panel. medinarawk Third Party Interfaces 5 07-06-2015 02:18 PM
'ASIO Device has changed properties' is back with avengeance. TheJamsh Third Party Interfaces 13 09-29-2013 10:40 PM
AISO properties have been changed in the device panel YYR123 Windows 30 09-08-2013 08:01 AM
DICE chipset+PT10="ASIO device properties have been changed by the device" Funk-O-Meter Windows 5 12-19-2012 05:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com