Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2019, 03:02 AM
Tileeba Tileeba is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Brazil
Posts: 12
Default Dither plugin necessary in Pr Tools 11?

Hello!

Is it still necessary to use a Dither plugin in the Master Bus when bouncing to disk with Pro Tools 11, like we did with previous versions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2019, 03:31 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,358
Default Re: Dither plugin necessary in Pr Tools 11?

Dithering is ALWAYS necessary when truncating from 24 to 16 bit. It has nothing to do with a specific version of PT.

Who told you this and why?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2019, 04:30 AM
Tileeba Tileeba is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Brazil
Posts: 12
Default Re: Dither plugin necessary in Pr Tools 11?

Thank you for your reply, Sardi. I was studying a mixing course, but it was based on Pro Tools 9. In the course, they instructed us to always add a Dither plugin in the Master Bus before bouncing to disk. Since Pro Tools 11 now has offline bouncing, I thought the newer versions might already have added Dithering during the bounce, instead of having to add it manually as a plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2019, 10:26 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,431
Default Re: Dither plugin necessary in Pr Tools 11?

In any/all versions of PT, adding dither as the last plugin is only required if the session is 24 bit, but you are bouncing to 16 bit(as you might for creating a file to burn onto an audio CD).

If your session is 24 bit and want to EXPORT a file to 16 bit, the PT adds dither automatically. This is handy if you(as many do) record your final mix to a stereo track in the session(which will be at the same sample rate and bit depth of the session) and then export(not the same as Bounce to Disk, but works fine for those that prefer this method).

If you are sending your mixes out to be mastered, keep them at the session's sample rate and bit depth and let the mastering engineer take care of it.

My preference is to work at 24 bit/48K. If I am "self-mastering" a single song, then dither is among the processes I use on the master track(always the last process). BUT, if I am doing a collection of several songs, I will bounce all at 24/48>Import the finals into a new "mastering" session and process each song(so I can compare and make sure levels and tonality match). Then I use Track Commit to make the final masters(without dither) and Export Clips(and let PT do its automatic dithering)
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2019, 01:19 PM
Tileeba Tileeba is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Brazil
Posts: 12
Default Re: Dither plugin necessary in Pr Tools 11?

Thank you, albee1952. I appreciate your help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A dither plugin between two, to stop CPU Spikes Intransit Pro Tools 11 4 10-30-2015 10:51 AM
Dither ... placement of the dither plugin. tpthai2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-12-2007 08:20 AM
dither plugin explained probe dms Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-26-2006 02:15 PM
Maxim / dither plugin on master fader? voltech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-28-2003 04:45 AM
Waves L1 plugin instead of Digi dither? EjA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-29-2003 01:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com