Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2020, 06:51 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,185
Default Pro Tools Follow/Bank To Layout ?

Is there a way to have pro tools edit & mix windows follow / reflect a layout ?

IE- if I have a layout (1) that is a 24 tr master from an analogue transfer & another layout (2) that is the 24 tr slave.

When I hit layout 1 I'd like pro tools to jump to those channels .
And the same when I select layout 2 . .

Cheers .
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2020, 07:00 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: Pro Tools Follow/Bank To Layout ?

Greetings,


Unfortunately there is no simple way to do this since layouts can contain discontiguous tracks spanning up to 8 different workstations. Even on a single workstation scenario, if the justification oriented to the first track it’s quite possible that the other tracks in the layout are not right adjacent to it.

My recommendation would be to use Shift + Control then touch the Select on the specific track (possibly the first) in the layout you want to top/left justify in the Pro Tools Edit/Mix window.


best,


Jeff


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2020, 08:26 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: Pro Tools Follow/Bank To Layout ?

Hi Jeff. .

I hope all's ok with you & yours in these strange times. .
Thanks, yes, I figured that, but just thought I'd check with the Guru. .
shift+ctrl select is my friend . .
��
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2020, 08:44 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: Pro Tools Follow/Bank To Layout ?

While you're here Jeff, the automation Trim softkey here is slowly flashing .
All automation is off.
Any idea why it's flashing ?
regards
JJM
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2020, 08:49 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: Pro Tools Follow/Bank To Layout ?

Usually that would indicate that you have uncoalesced Trim data. If Pro Tools (Setup>Preferences>Mixing) was set to Coalesce Trim Automation = Manually, there are likely trim moves that haven’t been applied / coalesced. You could also be in “On Exiting Trim Mode” and simply never have left Trim mode so the coalesce didn’t occur. If you pop into On Exiting Trim mode and Option all Channels in and out of Trim it should clear the indicators.



Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2020, 09:06 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: Pro Tools Follow/Bank To Layout ?

I have coalesce set to after every pass. .
And there is no automation in this session. .
I have tried as you suggested, still flashing.
Delete special, all automation, still flashing. .
Quit PT, re opened, no flashing. .
Cheers
Jeff.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2020, 12:38 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: Pro Tools Follow/Bank To Layout ?

Thanks for the update. I will inquire with engineering and see what we know.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools not following my layout tracks hugoleitao Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 10 01-04-2019 03:09 AM
spilled layout changes display layout kava Avid S6 5 09-05-2018 12:42 AM
Avid Artist Series Bank Nudges Instead of Bank Impervious Artist Series 14 10-27-2017 09:07 AM
Mc mix-protools 9- bank select follow? priorytools Artist Series 1 11-08-2011 10:57 AM
Bank D on SC48? Future Custom Bank perhaps? digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 01-11-2010 07:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com