Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2016, 08:22 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default How to remove S6 WSControl?

It must be simple to do, but how? I am troubleshooting and want to leave no stone unturned.
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2016, 08:40 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: How to remove S6 WSControl?

There is an Uninstaller included with the Workstation installer which allows you to remove all components.


https://www.dropbox.com/s/v4a95g6gmgvcc7h/WS.png?dl=0



Jeff


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2016, 10:33 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: How to remove S6 WSControl?

I see that in the installer for the version I have been running (2_1_1b_89409). The uninstaller does not work when doubleclicked. I dragged it from the installer screen to my desktop, which also did not launch. So, I reinstalled from an earlier workstation version (2_1_88230), then dragged the uninstaller from it to my desktop. That works.

Thanks for the help!
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elastic Audio "Remove Warp Marker" doesn't remove the warp marker yonkiman Pro Tools 12 3 10-25-2018 06:52 PM
Does remove PT - remove projects too? Andy Gerome 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-29-2008 11:29 AM
Add/ Remove Programs will not Remove Pro Tools powerjoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-07-2005 02:48 PM
I CANT REMOVE PT 6.1.1 SNJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-27-2005 11:36 PM
Remove OSX? pag113 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-14-2002 05:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com