Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2009, 05:23 PM
ramiro ramiro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 67
Default massey

i went from 7.1 to 7.3.1 and all my massey plugins ar gone.i only had demos but i loved them i tried to install them back in 7.3 no luck are they not 7.3 compatible i checked the duc couldn't find anything on this supject
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2009, 05:29 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,151
Default Re: massey

The only issues I know about with them are with PT8.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2009, 05:40 PM
ramiro ramiro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 67
Default Re: massey

Thanx ill keep trying to load them...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2009, 05:51 PM
nod25 nod25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BrisVegas, AUS
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: massey

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
The only issues I know about with them are with PT8.
There's Massey issues with 8?
__________________

--------------------------------------------------


Why do people keep running over a string a dozen times with their vacuum cleaner, then reach down, pick it up, examine it, then put it down to give the vacuum one more chance?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2009, 08:40 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,151
Default Re: massey

Yes early on, They may well have been addressed by now, Steven is good about that. I haven't re-installed them yet. So I don't no for sure.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-21-2009, 10:54 PM
Khatru Khatru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 310
Default Re: massey

Yeah, I'm running 7.3.1 and when I upgraded to it, I needed to reinstall the massey demos. Love that L2007!

Dave
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600/Asus P5W DH Deluxe/Nexus NX-5000/2 X 1GB CORSAIR PC2 6400/WD 80 & 250 GB Hard Drives/GeForce 7600GT/Lite-On CDRW/AcoustiCase 360/2-120mm AcoustiFans/XP Pro SP2/Mbox LE 7.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2009, 07:08 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,603
Default Re: massey

The L2007 demo works fine on my PT8 setup.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2009, 07:13 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: massey

I have all of the Massey plugin full versions and I have no problems with them in PT8 at all.

This FAQ from the Massey web page might shed some light on the original poster's problem (then again, maybe not)
Quote:
Q. I've installed the plug-ins but they're not showing up in the insert list. What gives??
A. Most of the demo versions of the plugs run at either 44.1k or 48k. So make sure you're at the right sample rate. Also, most of the demo versions are mono. The limiter is stereo. So, make sure you're looking at the correct type of track too. Here is a test session that contains all flavors of the demo plug-ins. This will quickly prove whether or not the plug-ins are installed properly: MasseyDemoTest.pts.zip
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-22-2009, 07:18 AM
shea shea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 512
Default Re: massey

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
The L2007 demo works fine on my PT8 setup.
I bought these plugs and they are fantastic and they all work flawless in protools 8
I wouldnt be with out them especially the dtm which you get free if you buy just one of his plugs.
As a matter of fact I only use massey plugs now on everything.Also when you buy them you get to save your presets plus sterio trks use etc


Seamus
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Massey VT3 EQ dawsonaudio Buy & Sell 0 11-22-2012 09:46 AM
Massey DTM PT9 Siegfried Meier Pro Tools 9 2 11-15-2010 12:18 PM
Massey DTM and 8.0.3 @ndy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-01-2010 06:28 PM
Massey DTM... came and went? theaero Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 09-25-2009 11:59 AM
Massey CT4 hearttimes Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 11-16-2006 05:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com