Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2009, 08:23 AM
joshcopeland joshcopeland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Jonesboro, AR
Posts: 2
Default What do you do when you lose your Protools software

My wife and I moved a year and a half ago and Ive lost my software and since then my computer was serviced (reboot), what should or can I do do get another copy? It was Protools le 6.4 so I dont know what I can do. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2009, 08:42 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: What do you do when you lose your Protools software

Did you lose everything? The authorization code, manuals and everything?

Which Digidesign hardware are you using?

If you still have the Authorization code, you can purchase a replacement CD at the online Digistore.

There are also several upgrades available there, including 6.4.1 for the 001, and higher for other interfaces (again, you didn't mention which hardware you were using).

Depending on what hardware you are using, and your computer compatibility (be VERY SURE you check it), you may want to consider purchasing one of the newer versions.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2009, 09:05 AM
fenderrocker fenderrocker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ft. Myers, FL
Posts: 425
Default Re: What do you do when you lose your Protools software

Yeah, depending on your hardware, I would upgrade to at least 7. I still have a copy of 7.3 that I might sell, although I'm not sure if I can do that.

But it all depends on your hardware. if you have <1gig of ram, and an old P4, then maybe PT6 is your best bet. So you never registered online? If you haven't, but you have your auth code, just register it on digidesign.com and you should be able to download straight from them.

Meanwhile, if you want a good program to work with, check out Reaper. You can try it out free for 30 days, then they expect you to pay (but don't really enforce it). It a little different than PT, but you can look up tutorials and whatnots on google.

Maybe call digi support if you bought it from them and have the credit card you bought it with... I have no idea, but good luck finding it!

Jimmy C
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2009, 09:52 AM
joshcopeland joshcopeland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Jonesboro, AR
Posts: 2
Default Re: What do you do when you lose your Protools software

I cant find my codes either. If theres a code in the manual I may know where that is. I have the mbox 001 and a dell dimention 2400 computer. I had a whole bunch of stuff like that in a box that I cant find now. Luckily, I guess, I did find my mbox and Ilock.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-21-2009, 10:03 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: What do you do when you lose your Protools software

Quote:
Originally Posted by joshcopeland View Post
I cant find my codes either. If theres a code in the manual I may know where that is.
Good! The auth code for 6.x versions is on the inside cover of the Getting Started Guide. If you can find that, you're good to go.

If you've got the auth code, you can download the software here.

Also, make sure you follow the installation instructions in that Getting started guide very carefully; it's important.
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshcopeland View Post
I have the mbox 001
I'm confused; which is it? They are two separate products, the MBox and the 001.

The original MBox is a little blue USB device.
The 001 is a rack unit and PCI card.

Quote:
Originally Posted by joshcopeland View Post
and a dell dimention 2400 computer.
I'm guessing this is the 2400 that comes with the Pentium 4 and not the Celeron? You wouldn't get very far with ANY version of Pro Tools with a Celeron processor.
You may be able to purchase and run Pro Tools 8 on it, depending on it's detailed specifications.
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshcopeland View Post
Luckily, I guess, I did find my mbox and Ilock.
Yes, it's very lucky that you didn't lose those, especially the iLok.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2009, 07:27 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,625
Default Re: What do you do when you lose your Protools software

If you have an Mbox, I would buy the PT8 upgrade. As it is the full install, you don't need any older version and you would register and receive a new code.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware exchange hd to HDX with HD10 software . DID I LOSE HD9 or no phatbeatstudio Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 06-10-2012 01:46 PM
ProTools Software. metaljoseph 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-23-2007 07:17 AM
Clean studio, Lose protools??? psus15 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-07-2007 08:11 PM
Do U need Protools soundcard 4 Protools software? triskelion General Discussion 2 05-24-2006 08:20 AM
Implement software update option into ProTools software Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-09-2003 12:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com