Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2006, 05:37 PM
bortraws bortraws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 347
Default Loop length & meter setting in Strike\'s Style Edit

Hi there,

First i have to say what an unbelievable plugin Strike really is!
Good sounds with an amazing control. It could do with some more kits and sounds though.

My problem is that i find it impossible to get the style editor to conform to my own loop length and meter setting in Strike's Style Editor.

How do you create your own Style? Does one just open an existing style and then save that as? I managed to do that without a problem but what happens when i want a different loop length and meter like a one bar loop of 6/8th. Even making the grid in the editor conform to a simple 8/8 is not possible. It will sync allright though to my 8/8 meter but i don't see 8/8 in the editor.

Different preset patterns have different loop lengths, so surely it must be possible to change them or even better, create my own entirely from scratch.

Thanks in advance for any help.
__________________
Bortraws
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2006, 01:32 PM
gt_0210 gt_0210 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Loop length & meter setting in Strike\'s Style Edit

i agree! this is an amazing plug in. i too wanted to start my own style from scratch and wanted a 4 bar loop but i cannot change the lenght of current loops. also when editng if you make a mistake or want to compre there is no "UNDO" button!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2006, 05:23 AM
bortraws bortraws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 347
Default Re: Loop length & meter setting in Strike\'s Style Edit

Another good point.

An UNDO function/button is very welcome when programming Styles.

The problem though is that it's an application within an application. I think it's difficult for Digi to determine the focus. In other words in which window are you working, the edit window or the plugin window? So does the UNDO command have to work for the Edit window or for the plugin window. Maybe using an extra modifier key for UNDO in a plugin window could be the answer.

But an undo button in the plugin window would be a good start.
__________________
Bortraws
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2006, 09:05 AM
gt_0210 gt_0210 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Loop length & meter setting in Strike\'s Style Edit

yes. digidesign if you are listening this could be forum about good improvements that could be made. this is an amzing instument and i like it very much!!

an undo button for the patterns and abililty to make the loop length the length the user desires would be great!!
ALSO AN "UNDO" BUTTON IN THE STYLE EDITOR
expansion packs area good idea. with some latin/hip hop styles.
-reggeaton (very popular!)(especially with a real drummer, that this
instument gives me!)
-cumbia
-latin rock
- even some conga/bongo patterns (the low conga could be set
for the bass drum and so-on)

These are just some ideas from me.

-thanks for listening
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2006, 10:09 AM
normanvegan normanvegan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 29
Default Re: Loop length & meter setting in Strike\'s Style Edit

I totally agree that an ability to change pattern length would be great.

As far as undo, you can "revert" a pattern back to it's original state in style edit, which is helpful, but a regular old undo function would also be great!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-19-2006, 06:24 AM
bortraws bortraws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 347
Default Re: Loop length & meter setting in Strike\'s Style Edit

Great Guys,

Keep the ideas coming.

Let's help digi in making Strike an even more awesome product by providing feedback.
I reckon they welcome the feedback and ideas.

Let's keep our fingers crossed for an update soon ...
__________________
Bortraws
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-26-2006, 05:03 AM
gt_0210 gt_0210 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Loop length & meter setting in Strike\'s Style Edit

Another idea!!

OK just one, if strike could recognize meter changes.
also Digi could record some patterns in different meters.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-30-2006, 08:33 AM
walkingmural walkingmural is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Loop length & meter setting in Strike\'s Style

Quote:
Another idea!!

OK just one, if strike could recognize meter changes.
also Digi could record some patterns in different meters.
The manual says strike allows for real-time time changes. It doesn't work? I haven't tried it yet.

From page 47:
Strike intelligently follows time signature changes in Pro Tools. Set the desired time signature in Pro Tools and the engine will automatically re-calculate every pattern played in real-time matching the new time signature. (then it shows a meter change window)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-02-2007, 05:44 AM
vf124 vf124 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Inside Puter
Posts: 1,124
Default Re: Loop length & meter setting in Strike\'s Style

Quote:
The manual says strike allows for real-time time changes. It doesn't work? I haven't tried it yet.
It does work ...


http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...1061286&Forum=
__________________
A Blues Harp and PowerBook is all I need ... along with Analog Signature Pack & BlueTubes 3.0 !!

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-04-2007, 05:05 PM
bortraws bortraws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 347
Default Re: Loop length & meter setting in Strike\'s Style

As long as you stay in 4/4 that is.

Don't try and do anything in a different meter like 6/8 or a simple 8/8 for that matter. Strike reacts very differently with plenty of bugs. It's still a version 1.0 though, so i have high hopes.
__________________
Bortraws
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
strange ground loop-style sound, only in PT?! David Watts macOS 4 01-08-2014 08:49 AM
Setting of 'Edit Window Default Length' critictalk Tips & Tricks 1 07-30-2013 11:39 PM
Strike Edit Window Loop Length Setting Question JCWarrior Virtual Instruments 3 11-03-2007 02:31 PM
Meter length in Strike lwilliam Virtual Instruments 1 09-01-2007 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com