Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2006, 04:11 PM
stoneskipper stoneskipper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: California
Posts: 17
Default Phantom power not functioning, PT loses Mbox2

Ok, I've got a brand new MBOX2 here. G4 Powerbook, 1.67 Ghz, 1 G RAM, Tiger 10.4.8. I turn on the Phantom Power on the Mbox2 and the unit's lights flash and Pro Tools gives and error message saying that it has lost communication with the Mbox2 and to make sure that it is not in "AC-3 Mode". Heck, I didn't know there was an AC-3 mode and can't find any documenation on it.

Could really use the phantom power. Oh, yeah, this is PT 7.1.cs10.

Thanks in advance.

Brian C. ]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2006, 08:33 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Phantom power not functioning, PT loses Mbox2

The Mbox 2 draws a little more power than the PB wants to supply on the USB. I returned my Mbox 2 for this reason.

I've seen USB 'Y' cables, intended for use with hard drives (which also sometimes exceed the Powerbook's USB power capability), which connect the data to one USB port, but get power from two USB ports, which might be a workaround for this issue.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2006, 05:33 AM
vf124 vf124 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Inside Puter
Posts: 1,124
Default RE: This Issue Was Fixed Months Ago ...

Quote:
Ok, I've got a brand new MBOX2 here. G4 Powerbook, 1.67 Ghz, 1 G RAM, Tiger 10.4.8
Look on your box & see what revison you have. Digi addressed these problems months ago. If you search the forums, you'll fine many folks got satisfaction with a new revised replacement.

One of my setups is very similiar to yours with the exception of 10.4.7/2 GB Ram... no problems whatsoever. Good luck.
__________________
A Blues Harp and PowerBook is all I need ... along with Analog Signature Pack & BlueTubes 3.0 !!

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2006, 05:27 PM
stoneskipper stoneskipper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: California
Posts: 17
Default Re: RE: This Issue Was Fixed Months Ago ...

I've got REV D here. The problem does seem to be intermittent. Phantom power definitely brings it on. Would a powered hub solve the trouble?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me not break my MBox2 again! (Phantom Power) brkeen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-13-2010 07:46 PM
digi 001 loses phantom power info 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 09-18-2009 03:38 PM
Pad Switch on MBox2 Pro not functioning. Cloudboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-31-2008 05:26 PM
recording with phantom power *and* without phantom power simultaneously SweetSoulSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-22-2008 08:40 PM
Phantom power on the mbox2 marinucci 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-17-2006 06:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com