Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2006, 02:40 PM
kfabel kfabel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Default Using Powered USB Hub to Power MBox 2

I am trying . . with mixed results . . to connect and use an MBox 2 with a PowerBook G4 and i am having difficulty getting it to power up consistantly. Phantom power is off, Firmware is upgraded, plugged into the left side . . all no-essential power turned off . . and the unit can still cycle on and off at will (unpredictably). I am wondering if anyone has tried using an exteranlly powered USB hub to connect and hopefully, power the MBox 2 . . . will this work?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2006, 04:27 PM
Nana Sarpong Nana Sarpong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 57
Default Re: Using Powered USB Hub to Power MBox 2

well, you should definitely plug the mbox into the computers port because it needs as much power as possible. you might wanna plug everything else into the hub and make sure the mbox has the port and plug the hub into the rest. i tried that a while back ago thinking the hard drive needed the port and the mbox could get the hub. and the transport would play for a millisecond and shut off. but now, my hard drive, external keyboard, external mouse, iLok. and smart media drive are all in the hub and the mbox gets the computer port, and it works fine. obviously a firewire drive would be better, but i've had no problems with this setup.

hope it helps

nana
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2006, 07:51 AM
vf124 vf124 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Inside Puter
Posts: 1,124
Default Re: Using Powered USB Hub to Power MBox 2

Quote:
Phantom power is off, Firmware is upgraded, plugged into the left side . . all no-essential power turned off . . and the unit can still cycle on and off at will (unpredictably).
Sounds like you have an early revison of the MBox II, possibly A, B, etc ... I don't work for Digi & I cannot speak for Digi, but the new revison E and onward are problem free on nearly all powerbooks. Just search around the WWW ...

Having said that, you can find a cheap hub at Staples for around $9 that works fine with the MBox II.
__________________
A Blues Harp and PowerBook is all I need ... along with Analog Signature Pack & BlueTubes 3.0 !!

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
optimizing processor power for PT M-Powered nonsqtr Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-03-2010 04:03 PM
Let me get this straight, do NOT power an mbox 2 pro from it's power adaptor? BGMusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 12-23-2009 04:45 PM
Mbox 2 power consumption? How much of a power load is this spaids 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-30-2007 07:27 AM
M-Powered offers 3x more plug-in power than LE?! 3JDamon Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-20-2006 09:53 PM
UA Powered Plugins CARD 2.5 more power than MIXFarm TDM !!! phobia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 06-27-2001 02:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com