Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2014, 05:40 AM
MLH MLH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: australia
Posts: 2
Default Using JBOD on thunderbolt drive for for separate Audio and Sample functions

Has anyone had any experience with using a dual thunderbolt raid compatible drive that can be configured in JBOD so that one drive can be used for the audio/session drive and the other the sample drive (for virtual instruments)?

eg: http://www.lacie.com/au/products/product.htm?id=10621

I am using a MacBook Pro 2Ghz i7 (SSD system drive), PT 10 LE.

Just want to know if it works as it should. Does the JBOD configuration actually separate the tasks well and thereby give me more grunt?

thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2014, 05:46 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,275
Default Re: Using JBOD on thunderbolt drive for for separate Audio and Sample functions

Quote:
Originally Posted by MLH View Post
Has anyone had any experience with using a dual thunderbolt raid compatible drive that can be configured in JBOD so that one drive can be used for the audio/session drive and the other the sample drive (for virtual instruments)?

eg: http://www.lacie.com/au/products/product.htm?id=10621

I am using a MacBook Pro 2Ghz i7 (SSD system drive), PT 10 LE.

Just want to know if it works as it should. Does the JBOD configuration actually separate the tasks well and thereby give me more grunt?

thanks in advance.
I use this Lacie version in 4 terabyte: http://www.lacie.com/au/products/product.htm?id=10573
and used OSX Disk Utility to dump the RAID setup and have them show in my iMac in my sig file as two separate drives. Really easy. PT as I understand it doesn't play too well with software RAID. Something you may want to think about is 500 gig each drive going to be enough for you?

PT10LE - no such animal. Do you mean PT10 non-HD?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2014, 07:55 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,794
Default Re: Using JBOD on thunderbolt drive for for separate Audio and Sample functions

JBOD is not separating tasks. It's just making it so that it's 2 separate drives. It's no different than having 2 separate drives in 2 separate enclosures. It should work fine.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2014, 03:04 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,213
Default Re: Using JBOD on thunderbolt drive for for separate Audio and Sample functions

I Also use this Lacie version in 4 terabyte: mentioned above HD not the SSD.

Just Needed to re-format as it came as 2 drive raid.
Drive mounted and works fine as 2-2TB non-raided.

Mac MINI I7 TB with post-chained HP Monitor.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both
(HFS+)
Pro Tools U-2020.5 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
New builds:
12 core nMP HDX 1 Slot 5 stock HDX Mac mini 6pin to 4 pin HDX power like 5,1 mp's used)
16 core nMP rack
28
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2014, 04:12 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,203
Default Re: Using JBOD on thunderbolt drive for for separate Audio and Sample functions

I do this with a Blackmagic Multidock. No issues.
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2014, 06:18 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,393
Default Re: Using JBOD on thunderbolt drive for for separate Audio and Sample functions

As others have said, if the enclosure supports JBOD, the drives will work as if they were in separate enclosures. JBoD stands for "just a bunch of disks", and that is exactly how they are formatted/handled. You can even take the drives out of the enclosure and put them in a different enclosure, they are not linked to each other in any way.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2014, 09:44 AM
Anthony Jr.'s Avatar
Anthony Jr. Anthony Jr. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hammonton, NJ
Posts: 126
Default Re: Using JBOD on thunderbolt drive for for separate Audio and Sample functions

Just another reassurance. I use the LaCie 5Big as JBOD with no problems, each drive is 2TB and running concurrently. I keep samples and sound FX on one drive, projects on others. The only thing that you'll lose out on is speed. It will still run ultra fast, but in JBOD - the array is not pulling a set of data cut and spread across multiple disks. The biggest plus for RAID is that the speeds are intense when all disks are driving in one large data-force. The biggest downfall is if one fails, all your data is lost (because it creates one large hard drive) - unless the RAID is setup to backup.

Anyway, here's a link to the 5Big. Well worth it with the ability to swap drives:
http://www.lacie.com/us/products/product.htm?id=10607
__________________
2018 18-Core iMac Pro / 64GB RAM / Mojave 10.14.3 / Protools 2018.12 / Apollo 8XP / Love
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error -9073, Separate Audio Drive, New Computer AldenWitt Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 03-23-2011 11:47 AM
Separate drive for audio/pro tools Chrystal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 02-26-2009 06:00 PM
Specs for a separate audio drive johnmahler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-03-2007 11:24 AM
Separate Audio drive for Imac G5 2.0GHz? nkay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-26-2005 04:45 PM
Separate drive or partition for audio? bytemonster Storage Subsystems 3 10-07-2002 08:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com