Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2009, 01:35 PM
color me bad color me bad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 26
Default just installed 8, gets halway thru plugin list then quits

help me out here

i didn't do a fresh install of leopard so i still have all my old files on the comp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2009, 01:39 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: just installed 8, gets halway thru plugin list then quits

Could be the culprit... Just sing ur song Color me Bad & maybe it'll help, ""whooooo-ooo-oo-oo, I wanna fresh Install"
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2009, 07:26 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: just installed 8, gets halway thru plugin list then quits

Quote:
Originally Posted by color me bad View Post
help me out here

i didn't do a fresh install of leopard so i still have all my old files on the comp
I'm thinkin that running through the stickies at the top of the Mac Forum might help along with deleting the prefs, Digidesign databases, repairing disk permissions. Maybe running the PACE prebinding script. etc.

Oh and grab a bag of fruit snacks.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2009, 07:41 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: just installed 8, gets halway thru plugin list then quits

All above advice is good... and if after all of that it STILL crashes...

Probably a bad Plugin - move the digirewire.dpm plugin from the plugins folder to the "Plug-ins (Unused) folder" if pro-tools launches, you're good to go.

if it still crashes, move all the plugs out of the plugins folder to the (Unused) folder - if pro-tools then launches, start replacing them 1 at a time, and launching PT till one of them Crashes PT.

when you find the culprit, you'll either need to update that plugin, or trash it.

These 2 folders are located in

Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/Digidesign
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2009, 07:15 AM
color me bad color me bad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: just installed 8, gets halway thru plugin list then quits

did a fresh install and added cs2

works good so far but i haven't tried any midi hookups

the only thing is that now when i plug in my mbox2, the sound from the comp doesn't go thru it

it used to be i could be playin out of the comp speakers normally, then if i plugged in the mbox the sound would switch off the comp speakers and start running thru the box automatically
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2009, 08:07 AM
mdanielson007 mdanielson007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 33
Default Re: just installed 8, gets halway thru plugin list then quits

Lemme guess, you have a 2003 powerpc g4 tower... had the exact same issue. It's a rewire plugin app problem, there's support for this on digidesign's support forum. Seems you'll need to delete the rewire plugin, then it'll start without error. (This is when it snags on digirewire then crashes)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-06-2009, 09:26 AM
color me bad color me bad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: just installed 8, gets halway thru plugin list then quits

no i have a macbook pro from 2 years ago that came with tiger

just updated to leopard
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-06-2009, 09:50 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: just installed 8, gets halway thru plugin list then quits

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post

Oh and grab a bag of fruit snacks.
Thatz a must
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is there a list of files that are installed and where? goochman70 macOS 1 05-01-2013 12:23 PM
PT quits on VI plugin load Reckless Erik Virtual Instruments 5 11-07-2012 05:46 PM
Pro tools 8 LE (just installed) quits unexpectedly during launching Gate 13 macOS 7 07-05-2011 06:58 PM
TL Space Plugin - Not in plugin list? joe.cavers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-31-2008 03:35 PM
After I installed Fairchild Bundle - PT quits cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-11-2004 10:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com