Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2012, 02:41 PM
jonathon_l jonathon_l is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 18
Default Select Multiple in Bin. Select Multiple In Timeline???

(Also posted in the OSX forum... sorry for the duplicate)

I can't figure out how to do this.. It's sort of a strange thing, but it is a huge time saver for splitting out dialogue tracks from a video editor.

I want to make multiple selections in the audio files bin, then have those multiple selections I've made in the bin remain selected in the timeline so that I can move all of those clips from one track to a new track.

The purpose is to speed the process of tracks splitting by "character/subject". The assistant editor was great and he named all of the audio clips per "subject" so I can do a "FInd" in the bin. BUT if I select more then one clip in the bin ONLY the last selected file is highlighted.

If you make multiple selections from the timeline those multiple selections in the bin are highlighted... but this is the reverse of what I want to do. Unfortunately you can not do a "Find" command from the timeline, only the bin.

Any tips? I even changed the Grabber tool to "Object" mode and it still did not work.

I'm a mixer, not primarily a DX editor, so I'm sure you guys have already figured this out.

Thanks!

Jonathon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2012, 05:57 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,241
Default Re: Select Multiple in Bin. Select Multiple In Timeline???

I wish I knew how to do this in Pro Tools. I'm about 90% sure it's not possible. Post back when you figure it out and tell me I'm wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2012, 07:04 PM
jonathon_l jonathon_l is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 18
Default Re: Select Multiple in Bin. Select Multiple In Timeline???

Sadly I think you are correct. This may be a feature request item. I also wish you could export markers as a text file.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2012, 07:14 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,241
Default Re: Select Multiple in Bin. Select Multiple In Timeline???

Quote:
I also wish you could export markers as a text file.
I think someone has an app for this. Search this list. I can't remember if it was Rail Jon Rogut or another clever person.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2012, 07:24 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,820
Default Re: Select Multiple in Bin. Select Multiple In Timeline???

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
I think someone has an app for this. Search this list. I can't remember if it was Rail Jon Rogut or another clever person.
http://www.soundsinsync.com/products/edimarker
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2012, 08:50 AM
crookedman crookedman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: Select Multiple in Bin. Select Multiple In Timeline???

I don't have protools in front of me but I'll try and explain from memory.

This is how i do it........

Make sure you have selected "object" from the drop down menu of your grabber tool.

Then select the names of regions you want in your region bin.

Then all you do is right click on a region in the region bin and click on "select object in timeline" and then all your regions that are selected in the bin are selected in timeline.

I just hold down ctrl and drag the clips down to empty 'dump' tracks.

Hope this helps :)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-30-2012, 09:02 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,241
Default Re: Select Multiple in Bin. Select Multiple In Timeline???

Apologies to the OP! I was wrong. Crookedman, thanks for sharing that. I had no idea PT could do that. Cool. From now on, I'll post more carefully.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2012, 09:19 AM
jonathon_l jonathon_l is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 18
Default Re: Select Multiple in Bin. Select Multiple In Timeline???

Crookedman!! You are my hero. I totally forgot about the right click for the "select in edit window" command. I never would have remembered to do that.

I owe you a bottle of expensive scotch or what ever you drink!!!! You just saved me like 10 hours a month.

- Jonathon
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-30-2012, 09:29 AM
crookedman crookedman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: Select Multiple in Bin. Select Multiple In Timeline???

No worries Jonathon,

Just buy me a beer if you're ever in London!

:)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-30-2012, 09:48 AM
jonathon_l jonathon_l is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 18
Default Re: Select Multiple in Bin. Select Multiple In Timeline???

I will! I actually get out there every so often.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Select Multiple in Bin. Select Multiple In Timeline??? jonathon_l macOS 0 04-29-2012 02:39 PM
Can't select from multiple takes.... PTGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-27-2006 02:29 AM
Select multiple tracks with timeline selector porkipine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-30-2005 11:20 AM
How do I select multiple output paths? syra Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-21-2003 01:39 AM
how to select multiple regions... chris.d Tips & Tricks 2 01-23-2003 10:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com