Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2007, 08:15 AM
macrae11 macrae11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 19
Default VST to RTAS adapter

Hey all,

I'm sure this has been brought up before, but the search function didn't seem to turn up anything relevant.

What's the best VST to RTAS adaptor for PTHD 7.3.1 on OSX10.4.8?

Stability, ease of use, latency etc.

What's your favourite?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2007, 08:21 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: VST to RTAS adapter

My favorite, and the only one I've ever tried, is made by FXpansion. Check it out.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2007, 09:52 AM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: VST to RTAS adapter

Quote:
Hey all,

I'm sure this has been brought up before, but the search function didn't seem to turn up anything relevant.

What's the best VST to RTAS adaptor for PTHD 7.3.1 on OSX10.4.8?

Stability, ease of use, latency etc.

What's your favourite?
Only one I know by FXPansion - I got it as a download on Ebay for $40 or $50 bucks. Works perfect.
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to convert vst to rtas without vst to rtas adapter? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 9 01-11-2012 09:35 AM
No RTAS to VST adapter? There must be one, really robinsonsdca Pro Tools 10 10 11-10-2011 10:36 PM
VST to RTAS adapter shacke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-22-2004 04:29 PM
VST-RTAS Adapter marshallman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-16-2004 01:19 PM
VST to RTAS adapter yet? math 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-16-2002 09:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com