Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2013, 06:00 PM
dtuber dtuber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1
Default Protools 11 won't playback sound in windows 8.1

So I bought protools 11 a couple of weeks ago, and it was running fine. I had it hooked up to my Tascam 1800 and getting great recording quality. Then one day I opened up onenote and it crashed both onenote and protools (hooray microsoft developers). Now protools won't playback audio. It will record audio just fine, but I can't hear anything when I play it back. I tried reinstalling protools, but still nothing happened. Has anyone else had this problem/tried to fix it? I'd love to call Avid Support but I guess that doesn't exist unless I pay money...because I guess paying 800+ dollars for their product isn't enough.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2013, 07:33 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,544
Default Re: Protools 11 won't playback sound in windows 8.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtuber View Post
So I bought protools 11 a couple of weeks ago, and it was running fine. I had it hooked up to my Tascam 1800 and getting great recording quality. Then one day I opened up onenote and it crashed both onenote and protools (hooray microsoft developers). Now protools won't playback audio. It will record audio just fine, but I can't hear anything when I play it back. I tried reinstalling protools, but still nothing happened. Has anyone else had this problem/tried to fix it? I'd love to call Avid Support but I guess that doesn't exist unless I pay money...because I guess paying 800+ dollars for their product isn't enough.
Hi

I feel your pain there ..

Have you tried to go into settings and then to i/o and set all tabs like in/out/aux etc to Default And restart?

I hope that is the issue here

Best
Chris
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools LE 8.0.5 Having Glitches During Playback wiht Mbox 2 mini on Windows 7 64 bi aladjoseph 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-03-2011 12:42 PM
windows sound playback issue: mbox 2 mark377 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-09-2008 08:02 AM
No sound from ProTools on windows restart crisis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-05-2008 08:37 AM
can't hear playback sound in protools Le 6.2.2 greytail 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-24-2003 03:24 PM
WIndows XP sound in ProTools 5.3 VincePro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-22-2002 05:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com