Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2013, 11:03 AM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,196
Default CPU usage meter/buffer settings...

I am seeing a significant spiking in the CPU usage meter at idle/playback on lower buffer settings vs higher. I've seen a few posts indicating some are seeing no difference in the CPU meter at idle/playback regardless of the buffer setting.

My understanding of the new input/output buffering is that the input is set via the Playback Engine/Setup App and output is automatically set depending on the session sample rate, in this case 44.1.

I would expect to see significant CPU usage at a 64 buffer when tracking but on playback or at idle shouldn't it reflect lower CPU per the higher auto setting for output? It drops significantly if the Ignore Errors During Playback/Record box is ticked which looks like the Hardware buffer setting is locked to both input and output.

Anybody else seeing this?
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2019.6 REAPER 6.02
RME, Daking, Heritage, ISA, Sytek

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2013, 02:40 PM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: CPU usage meter/buffer settings...

Am I the only one experiencing this? Seems odd given the new buffer system...
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2019.6 REAPER 6.02
RME, Daking, Heritage, ISA, Sytek

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2013, 05:57 PM
Bharath's Avatar
Bharath Bharath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 114
Default Re: CPU usage meter/buffer settings...

One thing that is not very obvious is that the device is still operating at your chosen hardware buffer size. Spiky meters usually indicates underlying issues (mostly DPC latency) that could be choking AAE <--> Device data transfers.
__________________
:: Bharath
Pro Tools Software Team
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2013, 07:19 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: CPU usage meter/buffer settings...

Quote:
Originally Posted by WKG View Post
I am seeing a significant spiking in the CPU usage meter at idle/playback on lower buffer settings vs higher. I've seen a few posts indicating some are seeing no difference in the CPU meter at idle/playback regardless of the buffer setting.

My understanding of the new input/output buffering is that the input is set via the Playback Engine/Setup App and output is automatically set depending on the session sample rate, in this case 44.1.

I would expect to see significant CPU usage at a 64 buffer when tracking but on playback or at idle shouldn't it reflect lower CPU per the higher auto setting for output? It drops significantly if the Ignore Errors During Playback/Record box is ticked which looks like the Hardware buffer setting is locked to both input and output.

Anybody else seeing this?
you might have checked this already but make sure you have 'run as admin' checked for PT. i've seen the playback setting panel/settings have issues when this is not checked...especially with ASIO drivers. hope that helps.
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2013, 08:55 PM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: CPU usage meter/buffer settings...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bharath View Post
One thing that is not very obvious is that the device is still operating at your chosen hardware buffer size. Spiky meters usually indicates underlying issues (mostly DPC latency) that could be choking AAE <--> Device data transfers.
It the total CPU meter that bounces around a lot, the core meters are pretty stable if higher than expected given an idle state with no input. I don't get any errors, clicks or dropouts at all. Interesting though, if the new output buffer is automatically set by PT but still subject to the device settings then what is the benefit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykhal c View Post
you might have checked this already but make sure you have 'run as admin' checked for PT. i've seen the playback setting panel/settings have issues when this is not checked...especially with ASIO drivers. hope that helps.
Thanks for the tip. I thought I had that checked but did not. Seems like it may have helped a bit.
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2019.6 REAPER 6.02
RME, Daking, Heritage, ISA, Sytek

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-26-2013, 09:15 PM
kelco83's Avatar
kelco83 kelco83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: houston
Posts: 140
Default Re: CPU usage meter/buffer settings...

I had a nasty pop sound through my monitors, turned out to be an IRQ issue. I wouldn't say conflict, as theyre supposed to share, but apparently, my interface refuses to.

latencymon and dpclat were very happy once that IRQ issue was addressed.
__________________
Intel 4770K Hackintosh 16GB 128 SSD 770 GTX PT10 11 rack
Mac mini ivy bridge i5, apogee quartet, PT10, 11 rack

Last edited by kelco83; 06-26-2013 at 09:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-27-2013, 12:51 AM
Holly73 Holly73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ulm, Germany
Posts: 522
Default Re: CPU usage meter/buffer settings...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bharath View Post
One thing that is not very obvious is that the device is still operating at your chosen hardware buffer size. Spiky meters usually indicates underlying issues (mostly DPC latency) that could be choking AAE <--> Device data transfers.
Could you shed some more light on how this input buffer/output buffer thing works?

I don't get it somehow. Avid ads said it is the input buffer that is set in the playback engine. But in the Reference Guide it sounds the same like in prior versions. And also in tests Russ did over at pro-tools-expert.com the performance changed when changing the buffer. But if it is an input buffer, there should be no changes when not recording, or am I wrong?
What you mean by saying "the device is still operating at your chosen hardware buffer size"? How PT then does the output buffering?

Btw, I also have these spiking meters, but I'm on a Mac. They are at around 20% average but sometimes jump to 100% and then I get -6101 and -9173 errors.
__________________
 MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, PT12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-27-2013, 03:02 PM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: CPU usage meter/buffer settings...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holly73 View Post
Could you shed some more light on how this input buffer/output buffer thing works?

I don't get it somehow. Avid ads said it is the input buffer that is set in the playback engine. But in the Reference Guide it sounds the same like in prior versions. And also in tests Russ did over at pro-tools-expert.com the performance changed when changing the buffer. But if it is an input buffer, there should be no changes when not recording, or am I wrong?
What you mean by saying "the device is still operating at your chosen hardware buffer size"? How PT then does the output buffering?
I am curious about this as well.

Maybe a PT 11 Sensei can shed some light on this?

Bharath?

__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2019.6 REAPER 6.02
RME, Daking, Heritage, ISA, Sytek

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-28-2013, 05:03 PM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: CPU usage meter/buffer settings...

Bueller...?
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2019.6 REAPER 6.02
RME, Daking, Heritage, ISA, Sytek

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-29-2013, 08:35 PM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: CPU usage meter/buffer settings...

Beavis...?
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2019.6 REAPER 6.02
RME, Daking, Heritage, ISA, Sytek

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
buffer settings in PT11 vs cpu usage musicman691 Pro Tools 11 0 10-11-2013 05:23 AM
System Usage Meter crazedbassist440 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 01-05-2010 10:24 PM
The system usage meter... AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-04-2010 08:48 AM
Buffer errors with the CPU usage meter at less than 25% johnjm22 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 08-09-2007 11:55 AM
system usage meter, what does the red mean gargigs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-07-2006 11:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com