Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2009, 04:58 PM
scotpet11 scotpet11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8
Default PSR e413, can it work with protools LE???

Is there a way to get it working via USB, or not???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2009, 07:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,174
Default Re: PSR e413, can it work with protools LE???

What is it? If its a midi keyboard, it should work with PT but you may need to install drivers(for Windows).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2009, 03:37 PM
scotpet11 scotpet11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: PSR e413, can it work with protools LE???

Weird, I got it to work, but the sound is coming out of the speakers on the keyboard during recording and playback.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2009, 09:46 AM
Mark Turner Mark Turner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 26
Default Re: PSR e413, can it work with protools LE???

I would love to know how you make this work.

I have plugged in with the USB.

Yamaha DigitalKBD-1 appears under set-up, midi input enabled, and is ticked.

I have chosen a plug in instrument in one of my tracks. (Vacuum, or midi grand, for example)

Now what do I do? I cant seem to control the instrument keyboards with the midi.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2009, 10:08 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: PSR e413, can it work with protools LE???

Quote:
Originally Posted by scotpet11 View Post
Weird, I got it to work, but the sound is coming out of the speakers on the keyboard during recording and playback.
Is local set to "Off" on the PSR? (PC mode "PC2"; page 89 of the users manual for the e413)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Turner View Post
I have chosen a plug in instrument in one of my tracks. (Vacuum, or midi grand, for example)

Now what do I do?
Record arm the track.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2009, 10:31 AM
Mark Turner Mark Turner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 26
Default Re: PSR e413, can it work with protools LE???

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
Record arm the track.
Thanks for the idea - but this doesn't make any difference as far as I can tell.

What do I use as input? I cant seem to get the midi controller to talk to the plug in instrument...

I am really stuck here. Can you describe the process to me as though I have never used any electronics in my life? I really appreciate the advice
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2009, 10:54 AM
jmitchell1532 jmitchell1532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 764
Default Re: PSR e413, can it work with protools LE???

Create a stereo Instrument track.

Insert the plug-in (mini grand, etc)

Make sure the correct instrument (mini grand) is selected for the track.

Record Arm
__________________
Jon

HP Pavilion P6000, AMD Athlon II X2 240 (2.8GHz), FOXCONN 2AB1 MoBo, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS, Two WD Caviar Black Internal500 gig, One WD External 300 Gig, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit, SD2, Metal Foundry, Focusrite Saffire 6, PT 9.03 (stable), Gibson Les Paul Studio (Drop D), Fender Tele (nashville tuning), hand built Carvin Bolt (finished!)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2009, 10:59 AM
Mark Turner Mark Turner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 26
Default Re: PSR e413, can it work with protools LE???

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmitchell1532 View Post
Create a stereo Instrument track.

Insert the plug-in (mini grand, etc)

Make sure the correct instrument (mini grand) is selected for the track.

Record Arm
You are a star.

I was using the wrong kind of track.

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-2009, 11:01 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: PSR e413, can it work with protools LE???

As long as the 413 is working properly, set to output MIDI, recognized by the computer, and recognized by Pro Tools, this is all you should have to do in Pro Tools:

  • create a stereo instrument track
  • insert your plug-in instrument of choice on the track
  • select a sound on the plug-in (most load with one already selected, but... not all)
  • record arm the track
  • play the keyboard
that's pretty much it. If that isn't working for you, then something isn't setup properly, and you need to do some investigation about just what it might be.

Some causes of failure might be:
  • psr not set to output MIDI from the keyboard
  • psr not recognized as input on the track (to check, click the MIDI input selector on the instrument section of the track and make sure that it appears in the list)
  • plug-in not selected as MIDI output on the track (this happens sometimes when switching plug-ins, so it's important to know to check for it; same place as the previous suggestion, just one selector down)
  • in rare cases when using older plug-ins, you need to select a valid audio input on the track (even though you aren't even using it)

EDIT: I'm typing slow today...
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-02-2009, 11:19 AM
Mark Turner Mark Turner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 26
Default Re: PSR e413, can it work with protools LE???

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
As long as the 413 is working properly, set to output MIDI, recognized by the computer, and recognized by Pro Tools, this is all you should have to do in Pro Tools:

  • create a stereo instrument track
  • insert your plug-in instrument of choice on the track
  • select a sound on the plug-in (most load with one already selected, but... not all)
  • record arm the track
  • play the keyboard
that's pretty much it. If that isn't working for you, then something isn't setup properly, and you need to do some investigation about just what it might be.

Some causes of failure might be:
  • psr not set to output MIDI from the keyboard
  • psr not recognized as input on the track (to check, click the MIDI input selector on the instrument section of the track and make sure that it appears in the list)
  • plug-in not selected as MIDI output on the track (this happens sometimes when switching plug-ins, so it's important to know to check for it; same place as the previous suggestion, just one selector down)
  • in rare cases when using older plug-ins, you need to select a valid audio input on the track (even though you aren't even using it)

EDIT: I'm typing slow today...
Yep - I fell at the first hurdle - I had been using an audio track instead of instrument track.

Doh.

I have been spending most of my time with video recently, and you can get rusty quick with this stuff if you dont use it enough.

Thanks all.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C24 AND ProTools 9 Does not work?! CLASS-A-DUDI TAMIR ICON & C|24 10 01-01-2011 04:32 AM
ProTools MP 7.4.2pr - Doesn't work at all on OSX 10.5.3 milestone Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 06-02-2008 10:17 AM
Will ProTools 6.0.1 LE work on Mac OS 10.4 ? larryfine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-24-2007 12:57 AM
Can't get ProTools to work...? Max2002 Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 03-27-2002 07:36 PM
Does Protools TDM on NT really work? Jotown Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 03-05-2001 02:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com