Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2009, 07:58 AM
Doug Ring Doug Ring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Posts: 767
Default New iMacs Firewire 800 0nly!

Hi,

I've been planning to buy an 003 Rack with an iMac and an external Firewire drive for audio for some time but it looks like Apple have pulled the rug from under me!

The new iMacs only have a single Firewire 800 socket.

I've seen FW 800 to 400 conversion leads, but does anybody know if the 003 Rack will work connected to the iMac that way? Then of course I still have to connect the external drive so it would have to be daisy-chained off the spare FW400 socket on the 003; will that work too?

Alternatively I could connect the drive first to the iMac and daisy-chain the 003 off the drive, but I thought I'd heard the 003 needs to be directly connected to the computer.

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2009, 09:22 AM
Holly73 Holly73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ulm, Germany
Posts: 522
Default Re: New iMacs Firewire 800 0nly!

FW800/FW400 cables should be no problem.

Daisy-chaining also works. I think Digi suggests Computer -> HD -> 003. That's how I do it on my MacBook Pro.
__________________
 MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, PT12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2009, 11:22 AM
Doug Ring Doug Ring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Posts: 767
Default Re: New iMacs Firewire 800 0nly!

Hey Holly, thanks for the reply.

I'm using a Mac Book Pro at work with a hard drive connected to the FW800 port, but that's with an Mbox which of course uses USB. If we'd got an 003 for work it could have been connected to the FW400 port, and that's what I was planning to do with an iMac until they changed the configuration.

I guess I was panicking a bit thinking I might have to find an older iMac, but you've reassured me that daisy-chaining will work, thanks.

Doug.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2009, 01:16 PM
docbop docbop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 403
Default Re: New iMacs Firewire 800 0nly!

The FW spec's says you can daisy-chain up to 63 devices, but I wouldn't recommend it. The whole key to daisy-chaining is the order of the devices.

Remember you hook a FW400 device to a FW800 port the device will run at FW400 speed ALSO anything daisy-chained to the FW400 device will only run at FW400 speed. So you want all your FW800 devices connected to the FW800 port and daisy-chained, then your FW400 devices.

If you understand networking USB acts like a hub so connecting multiple devices the thru-put is divided between all the devices. FW acts like a network switch, each devices connected (daisy-chained) gets it own time-slice. It's also why FW is a chatty protocol continuously checking what's connected.
__________________
Steve B.
----------------------------------------------------------------
If you think you can or if you think you can't, you're right.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2009, 03:30 PM
PSimpso PSimpso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 16
Default Re: New iMacs Firewire 800 0nly!

You could also consider buying a last generation iMac, which Apple still actually still sells (not refurbished): Here

For $1,400 you can have a 24 inch iMac, the ram is cheap and easy to upgrade to 4GB, but the internal HD is only 320 GB. So it's kind of a trade off but nice to have the extra FW port. Also, the new iMac can handle up to 8 GB of ram I think, whereas this one may only take up to 4 GB? Can anyone confirm?

I recently bought this (before the new updates) refurbed iMac and it works well. I upgraded the ram to 4GB. http://store.apple.com/us/product/FB...mco=MjE0NjA3MA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Imacs mistlabz Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 10 10-25-2009 08:48 AM
New Imacs are here!! Dogcode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-08-2007 06:50 PM
opinions of imacs with 002 mrmrmr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-30-2007 10:44 AM
Has anybody tried PT with the new iMacs yet? DRAFT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-23-2006 05:21 PM
iMacs Syko_Hampster Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 01-10-2002 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com