Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2009, 08:23 AM
Anibal Anibal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: L.A. CA. USA
Posts: 545
Default new intel desktops

check this out, sounds very cool...

http://macosrumors.com/2009/01/28/im...-pro-emerge/3/
__________________
PT 2018 HDX 1
Mac Pro Westmere 12 core 3.46 OSX 10.12.5
64 gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2009, 08:52 AM
drenkrom drenkrom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Quebec
Posts: 393
Default Re: new intel desktops

Talk about total overkill! The triple DDR3 memory busses are a Holiday gift to memory manufacturers, as users won't see a difference at all but will have to buy 50% more RAM. Anyways, the i7 architecture currently doesn't support FB-DIMMs so some info must be missing here. SLI'ing two GeForce 9800GX2's is retarded, as it yeilds power inferior to current 200-series GPUs, at a higher cost, and will eat up another PCI-e slot, not to mention the massive space these GPUs take up. But two i7's humming together... quite appealing. Useless, but appealing.

Not that I don't want one...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2009, 10:14 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,509
Default Re: new intel desktops

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anibal View Post
check this out, sounds very cool...

http://macosrumors.com/2009/01/28/im...-pro-emerge/3/
Yes i have one of the 3.2ghz 16 cores here now in front of me! just testing pro tools on it and its working amazing!

But i can still only get 2 RTAS VI's working before getting the error message...
"error! please try reducing to 1 core"



__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2009, 10:26 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: new intel desktops

Quote:
Originally Posted by drenkrom View Post
Talk about total overkill! The triple DDR3 memory busses are a Holiday gift to memory manufacturers, as users won't see a difference at all...
The faster ram will mean more RTAS instances and more VI's at lower latencies. This is why Quad PC's get more RTAS instances than current 8 core Macs. The speed of the ram is everything and is the golden gem in this regard. For heavy RTAS VI users or PT Native users, this new Mac will definitely turn things around.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2009, 11:14 AM
EvilElfBoy EvilElfBoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 866
Default Re: new intel desktops

16 cores!!! I can't even imagine what that would be like having an 8 core and not having to go past 4 cores usually. That would be just insane.
__________________
AKA - EvilElfHobo

Pro Tools 10 HD Native | Mbox 3 Pro | MacBook Pro 2.3 i5 | OSX 10.7.4

Pro Tools Music & Post Operator V6-8, Instructor, and Expert ICON Mixer Certified.
Multi-Platinum Pro Tools Videos
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2009, 12:02 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: new intel desktops

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilElfBoy View Post
16 cores!!! I can't even imagine what that would be like having an 8 core and not having to go past 4 cores usually. That would be just insane.
Lets hope we can take advantage of faster ram though. That part is the golden gem that's been missing and key to taking full advantage of the i7 technology. I'm looking forward to the final spec of this computer. It will make for a killer multi OS monster.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2009, 01:44 PM
drenkrom drenkrom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Quebec
Posts: 393
Default Re: new intel desktops

The quasi-confirmed hardware in these beasts adds up to around 3850$. If you throw in an equivalent MoBo, PSU, HDDs and BD-R drive (this thing HAS to have one of those in it), it gets to around 5650$. And that's a bunch of hardware on a table. You still have to factor in the rather expensive Mac case.

This one will make our bankers really happy.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2009, 02:06 PM
dbjp dbjp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 246
Default Re: new intel desktops

Quote:
Originally Posted by drenkrom View Post
Talk about total overkill! The triple DDR3 memory busses are a Holiday gift to memory manufacturers, as users won't see a difference at all but will have to buy 50% more RAM. Anyways, the i7 architecture currently doesn't support FB-DIMMs so some info must be missing here. SLI'ing two GeForce 9800GX2's is retarded, as it yeilds power inferior to current 200-series GPUs, at a higher cost, and will eat up another PCI-e slot, not to mention the massive space these GPUs take up. But two i7's humming together... quite appealing. Useless, but appealing.

Not that I don't want one...

But if we're going by these rumors, we could possibly have 4 EXTRA PCIe slots in addition to the GPU slots. How cool would that be for us HD users!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-29-2009, 02:25 PM
tripit tripit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 394
Default Re: new intel desktops

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Yes i have one of the 3.2ghz 16 cores here now in front of me! just testing pro tools on it and its working amazing!

But i can still only get 2 RTAS VI's working before getting the error message...
"error! please try reducing to 1 core"



Yeah, it's all rather pointless until Digi gets all RTAS VI's working well. You don't need all that processing and memory for basic audio recording. But you do need it for VI's.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 9 desktops Charles Deenen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-11-2010 08:58 AM
HP Desktops? whatwhat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-29-2009 09:33 AM
HP Desktops in LE?? finman29 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-06-2008 11:06 AM
Best Desktops for PTLE rgorka09 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-23-2004 07:06 AM
HP Desktops my cardboard box 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-05-2004 07:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com