Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2009, 12:18 AM
junter junter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default Mbox2 Pro on iMac

Hello,

This is what i have:

- Mbox2 Pro / Protools 7.1.3
- iMac / Mac OS X 1.5.6

My questions:

- Any way to get Protools working on Mac OS X 1.5.6?

- Is there a Mac driver for Mbox2 Pro? I would like to use Mbox even if finally I can't install Protools.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2009, 02:56 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,507
Default Re: Mbox2 Pro on iMac

Quote:
Originally Posted by junter View Post
Hello,

This is what i have:

- Mbox2 Pro / Protools 7.1.3
- iMac / Mac OS X 1.5.6

My questions:

- Any way to get Protools working on Mac OS X 1.5.6?

- Is there a Mac driver for Mbox2 Pro? I would like to use Mbox even if finally I can't install Protools.

Thanks
Hi.

Welcome to the DUC.

Firstly for pro tools to work on Leopard you need to purchase the upgrade to pro tools 8. although 10.5.6 has not ben qualified to work with pro tools it may be ok but it should be 10.5.5

digi store.. http://store.digidesign.com/us/index.cfm?

Secondly, this is the TDM forum. and LE users have their own forum. back on the forums home page scroll down to the Le/Mac forum where you'll fins all the LE experts.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2009, 09:55 AM
junter junter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Mbox2 Pro on iMac

Thanks, sorry for missing the right forum.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing Mbox2 Pro on iMac fly-deluxe macOS 2 10-02-2013 11:58 AM
New iMac cannot detect Mbox2 Pro n_k_rock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 11-30-2009 05:23 PM
Mbox2 with iMac Intel? Rozijn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-27-2009 01:39 PM
sync iMac with 003 and iMac with Mbox2? Jussi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-09-2009 03:24 PM
iMac mbox2 compato help mikecamp1978 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-02-2008 09:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com