Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2008, 10:12 AM
Tomy DeClerque Tomy DeClerque is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Izola,Slovenia
Posts: 252
Default Tyan Quad Users - Please HELP me with HD 1

so ....

as i posted here http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...7926%231277488

i have problems with my HD1 PCI system ...

I pulled out UAD PCI cards , removed all 3 SATA disks ( system, samples , audio ) and installed fresh new SATA disk ,
Installed fresh Windows SP2 , done all setups and hotfixes recommended on DUC by digi ...

after that I placed HD core card in PCI1 ... installed ProTools HD 7.4 , updated to CS4 ...
reconnected the Audio SATA disk ... created a new session ... in HD setup selected 96 voices on 2 DSP ...
created new 48 stereo tracks , hit record ... 4 minutes of recording ... STOP ... Play ...

PCI jumps to 50% and jumps to 80% like a VU meter ... and then i ... DAE error ... 6042 ...
not even 1 plugin ... nothing ... playing silence

WTF ... on LE 7.3.1 with music production toolkit i used to have 20 audio , tracks 30 Instrument tracks , 10 AUX ( all set on 3 procesors in setup )
and the system have not hung up for more than a year ...

I changed 3 graphic cards ... all the same ...

so TYAN users ... is there some setup i must do in BIOS ???

PLEASE HEEEEEEEELP ...



__________________
tOMY
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2008, 04:02 PM
soundmaster soundmaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: .de
Posts: 124
Default Re: Tyan Quad Users - Please HELP me with HD 1

oh, doublepost. So forget about the UAD thing. sorry to read that.
__________________
PT HD 9.0.6/Win 7 pro SP1 64bit/Q6600/EMU1820m
PT 9.0.6/HP 8560w/ProFire2626+Octane
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2008, 05:23 AM
Tomy DeClerque Tomy DeClerque is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Izola,Slovenia
Posts: 252
Default Re: Tyan Quad Users - Please HELP me with HD 1

I done another test ....

I putted the HD1 card in another com
puter .... without any updates , ...

the PCI is at 70% and stable ... not acting as VU meter...

I cheked the IRQ and in this PC is sharing IRQ even more then in my Tyan ... It shares IRQ even with a coffie machine ...
but ... works great ... smooth .... 60 audio channels in recording with constant scroll
active ...

but this pc is 1/2 the power of my tyan ....

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE .... Tyan users ... can u tell me how to setup the BIOS and Windows ....
I can run HD on tyan ... but not smoothly ... only if i set the color depth to 16 bit ... even then the pci is acting strange


HHHHHHEEEEEEEEEEEELLLLLLLLLLPPPPPPP

__________________
tOMY
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q for i7 Quad Users Aussie169 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 59 06-18-2009 09:41 PM
Tyan Quad guy late to the party...9073 error Ross H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 33 06-14-2009 08:52 PM
Ozmo's Tyan Quad Buffer Error Troubleshooting Thread Ozmo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 04-24-2007 10:34 PM
2 x UADs on my Tyan Quad WORKS :) !!! Tomy DeClerque 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-22-2006 09:03 AM
G5 QUAD USERS: HELP!! RobDahne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-21-2006 07:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com