Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2007, 09:07 AM
shoog shoog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Default how to assign a plugin to a midi track

newbie question here:
- I have a m-audio keystation 88 usb
and
- a roland td 3
I want to pilot wrapped vsti's such as lounge lizard with the maudio,
and I want to pilot drumkit from hell superior with the roland td3
please explain me how to, I can assign plugs to audio tracks but can't find the way to do with midi tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2007, 03:03 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: how to assign a plugin to a midi track

Wow.

Have you read the manuals?

Virtual instrument plugins cannot be used directly on MIDI tracks. Typically, when using virtual instrument plugins, they are inserted on Instrument or aux tracks. WHen inserted on Instrument tracks, the instrument track records the MIDI data, and then passes audio from the plugin through the track. The same can be done with both a MIDI track and an aux track.

You would really benefit from reading chapter 19 in the Pro Tools Reference Guide. It will go into detail about what you need to do, how to configure everything, what menus to select from, etc. It even includes phot references for your convenience.


As for the plugins:
Lounge Lizard is RTAS compatible; there is no reason to wrap it.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2007, 12:03 AM
shoog shoog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: how to assign a plugin to a midi track

thank you for your reply. I bought my digi 002 used, no manual. do you know where I can download the manual in french or english?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2007, 07:50 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: how to assign a plugin to a midi track

The manual (the "Pro Tools Reference Guide") is installed with the software as a PDF...

You can also download all of the manuals ("Tech Docs") from the product's support page.

If you already had Lounge Lizard before you installed Pro Tools, you may need to run it's installer again to install the RTAS compatibility portion, or even get an update from the manufacturer's website.

You may also benefit from my tutorial pages on www.ptnewbie.com

__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could not assign plugin aux output on the same track as the plugin... shotgunndunn macOS 1 11-07-2012 09:05 AM
How to assign a fader to automate a plugin parameter?? teacherman ICON & C|24 5 03-04-2009 11:59 AM
How to assign MIDI CC to plugin parameters if no MIDI Learn? Mitch Manger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-25-2007 11:10 AM
Assign multiple outputs from a Midi Track Antonio Tarantino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-11-2003 05:17 PM
how do u assign midi conrtoller to plugin parameter? hokuspocus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-20-2002 09:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com