Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2007, 05:29 AM
MarkusB MarkusB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 107
Default 2GB DDR2 or 3GB DDR ?

HI all

is it better to go for 3GB ram on a iMac Core2Duo and ditch the ddr2 (since i would have to get a 1gb and a 2gb block) or just get two matched 1gb and have DDR2...

whats the better solution more ram and having it being a bit slower or "only" have 2GB but faster?

hope someone can help

thanks
Markus
__________________
iMac Core2Duo 2.16";2GB;HDD oxf.911/500gb;;OSX 10.4.9;Reason 4.0.5;Record;M-Audio Keyst.49e;Akai MPD16,Prodipe Pro5 Nearfields: Line 6 Toneport
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2007, 06:40 AM
MarkusB MarkusB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 107
Default Re: 2GB DDR2 or 3GB DDR ?

BUMP!!
__________________
iMac Core2Duo 2.16";2GB;HDD oxf.911/500gb;;OSX 10.4.9;Reason 4.0.5;Record;M-Audio Keyst.49e;Akai MPD16,Prodipe Pro5 Nearfields: Line 6 Toneport
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2007, 10:05 AM
MarkusB MarkusB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 107
Default Re: 2GB DDR2 or 3GB DDR ?

oh come on!!!

surely this question isn't totally stupid!!!

anyone?
__________________
iMac Core2Duo 2.16";2GB;HDD oxf.911/500gb;;OSX 10.4.9;Reason 4.0.5;Record;M-Audio Keyst.49e;Akai MPD16,Prodipe Pro5 Nearfields: Line 6 Toneport
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2007, 11:13 AM
tclash tclash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 254
Default Re: 2GB DDR2 or 3GB DDR ?

I read an article that said having more RAM was better, even if it was not matched. Meaning, more RAM gave you more benefit than you would gain by matching the pair.

But I think this test only went up to 2GB.

A good way to see if your amount of RAM is adequate is to open Activity Monitor and see if you have a large number of 'pageouts' vs 'pageins' after you've been using the computer for a while.

Hope that is some help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2007, 06:20 PM
OddsAre OddsAre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: 2GB DDR2 or 3GB DDR ?

I bet you wouldn't even see a performance difference unless you are running heavy VI's. But I would always go for more. Just running audio, you wouldn't see much of a difference between the two options.
__________________
Mac Book Pro Retina 2.6 GHz i7 Quad | 16GB | OSX 10.8.5 | Digi 002 | Apogee Rosetta 800/96 | PT 10 | Waves Gold/RevMaxx V9
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2007, 06:50 PM
Wheeltard Wheeltard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Big Peach
Posts: 323
Default Re: 2GB DDR2 or 3GB DDR ?

I maxed out my iMac 20" at three gigs. HUGELY glad I did. Check out the apple site... if I'm not mistaken there's some info. on the three gig set-up. I know the duo-core would suggest that three wouldn't make a diff, but I run an insane amount of plugs, bussing and V.I.s and my machine barely shrugs.
FWIW,
Wheels
__________________
www.myspace.com/colmarkwheeler
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-15-2007, 09:59 PM
MarkusB MarkusB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 107
Default Re: 2GB DDR2 or 3GB DDR ?

thanks a lot

well i do run a lot of V.I.'s so i guess maxing out my ram would be the way forward then...

the question was simply that when you have 2 different sizes of ram blocks you will loose the DDR2 which i heard is faster than DDR...

i guess the RAM is so fast that i wont feel the dif.

thanks again!

Wheeltard, whats your setup? i often get DAE-Errors and it stops during playback. what external harddrive do you use? do you have a 2.16 C2D or the faster 2.33?

stay tuned,
Markus
__________________
iMac Core2Duo 2.16";2GB;HDD oxf.911/500gb;;OSX 10.4.9;Reason 4.0.5;Record;M-Audio Keyst.49e;Akai MPD16,Prodipe Pro5 Nearfields: Line 6 Toneport
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2007, 09:59 AM
Wheeltard Wheeltard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Big Peach
Posts: 323
Default Re: 2GB DDR2 or 3GB DDR ?

Markus,
My 20" iMac set-up is the following:
* 2.16GHz Intel Core 2 Duo processor
* 4MB shared L2 cache at full processor speed
* 667MHz system bus
* Expanded to 3GB of PC2-5300 (667MHz) DDR2 SDRAM
* 250GB 7200rpm Serial ATA hard disk drive

Add to that a Glyph 250 gig firewire drive where my audio files reside and the following plugs:
Waves SSL plug-ins (channel strip, master bus and eq)
Waves Paul Reed Smith GTR system
Miroslav Philarmonic
Bomb Factory stuff
EZ Drummer plus latin, Classic Rock n' Roll and Kits From Hell fills

I'm mixing a project currently that has 18 instantiations of Waves plugs -- in both insert and bus. Additionally, I have 10 other Pro Tools plugs (mostly eq and TL Space verb). Total track count (after I bounced down the drums which were another 14 tracks) is at 26 tracks. So far, knock on wood, not a hiccup.

Oh, and my PT set-up is the 7.1 (the latest cs update). No way I want any part of 7.3 'til they get it straightened out. I seriously don't see me changing this set-up for years now. I'll be posting my new song later this week. Feel free to PM me with any other questions. I got my 2 gig of extra RAM from OWC http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memory/

Wheels
__________________
www.myspace.com/colmarkwheeler
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-16-2007, 12:09 PM
MarkusB MarkusB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 107
Default Re: 2GB DDR2 or 3GB DDR ?

wheels,

well funny thing is that since i have upgraded to 7.3 PT actually worked more stable...


Interesting test they made on e-shop with the ram, where you see better performance with 2x1gb blocks in many of the apps... even though only slightly, which was my point/question ;-)

also i find the prices very agreeable, however by the time they would hit danish shores my lovely state would have planted another 25% on it in tax :-(

The thing with extra Ram is a no brainer for me ( not my wife that is , hehehe ) as well as i'm looking into a maxtor one touch 3 which has Oxford 924 chipset... (again i know its important, with less understanding on the other side of our dinner table :-p )

i do use a lot of my songs in reason and being a guitarist play around 10 tracks of guit tracks into protools with
reason rewired into separate tracks, however i worked with a singer and bassplayer where i soon discovered that having no extra RAM and Harddrive puts a great strain on a powerful system... when using more than just the mentioned 10 tracks... even though i have amplitube2 i find myself using TONELAB SE more since its not killing my CPU

i also (being new to mac and all, therefore hoping it helps) think of reinstalling MAC OSX again and make two account Music and Office since i like having spotlight and so on, however PT being less forgiving

well look at me go just wanted to say thanks really...

stay tuned,
Markus
__________________
iMac Core2Duo 2.16";2GB;HDD oxf.911/500gb;;OSX 10.4.9;Reason 4.0.5;Record;M-Audio Keyst.49e;Akai MPD16,Prodipe Pro5 Nearfields: Line 6 Toneport
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-16-2007, 01:00 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: 2GB DDR2 or 3GB DDR ?

DDR and DDR2 are two different types of ram. Basically DDR has been around a while and stops at 400 mhz. While DDR2 is the new standard and starts at like 466 mhz and goes up. I believe what you are thinking of is running the ram in dual channel mode. This allows for some performance increase, and is why an unmatched pair at 3 gigs (2+1) isn't always a lot faster than a matched pair at 2 gigs (1+1). However I think for audio the concensus is more is better. So if you can get the 3 I'd say go for it.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help finding DDR2 4GB sticks! blizzard General Discussion 8 03-11-2011 11:45 AM
DDR2 or DDR? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-01-2007 11:31 AM
AMD 64X2 - MSI K9VGM - 2GB DDR2 800MHz - BUFFER ERRORS! Table Syrup Records 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 07-19-2007 07:49 PM
How can I optimize the useage of 4 gigs of ddr2 667 Filmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-01-2007 11:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com