Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2005, 12:04 PM
Lidor Lidor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Default Reson Re-Wire


Hi all, I have a Q.
I have the LE system using a mac
Why, when using Reason as rewire, do I hear the midi drums as if there is a phase filter on it?
The problem doesn't accure when I'm using Reason as stand alone.

It sounds like i'm hearing Reason twice - which cause the phase effect.

I'll be thankful for your input
Lidor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2005, 07:06 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Reson Re-Wire

Lidor

Quote:
The problem doesn't accure when I'm using Reason as stand alone.
Check your Reason Preferences Edit>Preferences>MIDI and see if MIDI Clock Sync and Remote Control both have No MIDI Input selected. Also check while your there Audio and see if ASIO Digidesign Driver is selected.

Hope this helps. It's a start anyway.



filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2005, 06:32 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,397
Default Re: Reson Re-Wire

hello, could you possibly have midi armed in reason as well as protools? if you are tracking midi in protools make sure your device in reason is not midi activated
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
any reson to upgrade to the new 'velvet' Filmusic Virtual Instruments 5 11-25-2010 08:20 PM
Reson refill sound bank missing???? The Huli MIDI 2 06-18-2008 06:58 PM
Reson 3.0 Rewire linchpinc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-14-2007 08:44 AM
reson adapted license and registration code turkyworky Tips & Tricks 0 04-12-2005 04:20 PM
reson to pro tools walter gil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-20-2002 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com